"My grandfather is my father's father."

Translation:Mijn grootvader is de vader van mijn vader.

4 years ago

6 Comments


EricaBruss1

Why isn't the "pa" sentence accepted?

3 years ago

fhitlord
fhitlord

I believe it's because they want the translation of 'father' specifically, instead of 'dad'. o uo

3 years ago

shatov72
shatov72Plus

So, 'vaders vader' is a Dutch way of saying 'father's father'?

So Dutch uses the possessive 's' in a similar way to English, except that it doesn't use an apostrophe?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

That's possible as well. The apostrophe is used in Dutch to prevent pronunciation issues:

  • Piets boek = Piet's book
  • Renés boek = René's book
  • Theo's boek = Theo's book
4 years ago

FeliciaSwart

What's the difference between "opa" and "grootvader"?

3 years ago

Theresa_NL

Opa is more commonly used and more informal. I don't know anyone who would still use 'grootvader', not even my father. It is more common though if you talk about your 'overgrootvader', your great-grandfather.

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.