1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "My grandfather is my father'…

"My grandfather is my father's father."

Translation:Mijn grootvader is de vader van mijn vader.

October 14, 2014

10 Comments


EricaBruss1

Why isn't the "pa" sentence accepted?


fhitlord

I believe it's because they want the translation of 'father' specifically, instead of 'dad'. o uo


FeliciaSwart

What's the difference between "opa" and "grootvader"?


Theresa_NL

Opa is more commonly used and more informal. I don't know anyone who would still use 'grootvader', not even my father. It is more common though if you talk about your 'overgrootvader', your great-grandfather.


Quteck

There is none. Grootvader is more polite/oldfashioned, might be more common in Flanders as well.


rchm75

mijn opa is mijn vader's vader.. nothing wrong with that..


shatov72

So, 'vaders vader' is a Dutch way of saying 'father's father'?

So Dutch uses the possessive 's' in a similar way to English, except that it doesn't use an apostrophe?


Susande

That's possible as well. The apostrophe is used in Dutch to prevent pronunciation issues:

  • Piets boek = Piet's book
  • Renés boek = René's book
  • Theo's boek = Theo's book

gt40mk2

Perhaps(?) because vader and grootvader are for speaking about relationship, and pa and opa are for referring directly to the persons.


RandyAndu

Waarom niet: Mijn opa is de pa van mijn pa?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.