1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "My grandfather is my father'…

"My grandfather is my father's father."

Translation:Mijn grootvader is de vader van mijn vader.

October 14, 2014

9 Comments


EricaBruss1

Why isn't the "pa" sentence accepted?


fhitlord

I believe it's because they want the translation of 'father' specifically, instead of 'dad'. o uo


FeliciaSwart

What's the difference between "opa" and "grootvader"?


Theresa_NL

Opa is more commonly used and more informal. I don't know anyone who would still use 'grootvader', not even my father. It is more common though if you talk about your 'overgrootvader', your great-grandfather.


Quteck

There is none. Grootvader is more polite/oldfashioned, might be more common in Flanders as well.


JonasEvant2.0

Could you use a construction like "Mijn grootvader is mijn vader zijn vader"? I think I've heard something similar once, like "Saskia's book = Saskia haar boek", but I'm not sure.


Quteck

At least colloquial that's totally accepted


snowwolf0111

mijn opa is mijn vader's vader.. nothing wrong with that..


gt40mk2

Perhaps(?) because vader and grootvader are for speaking about relationship, and pa and opa are for referring directly to the persons.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.