Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Loneliness is a mirror."

Translation:La soledad es un espejo.

5 years ago

37 Comments


NoemiRadnai

dude you're so deep I can't even see you :)

4 years ago

joris.ev

Tipo, eres tan profundo que aún no te puedes ver (do I get a Lingot now?)

4 years ago

IanUdulutch

eres tan profundo que aún no te puedO* ver

Merezco un Lingot? me invitas uno Por favor?

4 years ago

joris.ev

Aiaiai, lo siento, he hecho un error

4 years ago

jofish999
jofish999

Duolingo, if you're sad you must tell us...

4 years ago

joris.ev

poor duolingo, everybody just translates what it asks people, but they never answer :-(

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

La soledad es un espejo is a book of poetry by Gloria Ortiz Ramírez.

3 years ago

bdbarber

I'm glad to know that. I thought duolingo was just throwing out random word combinations.

2 years ago

Shelbyb11

Why is "la" needed?

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Amigo, Shelbyb11: When speaking of an abstract idea like "loneliness", Spanish uses the article, in this case "la". It is the opposite of English.

4 years ago

Babella

Opposite to English, Spanish nouns almost always use the article.

5 years ago

JuevesHuevos

I hate that "soledad is used for both "solitude" and "loneliness" - they are NOT the same thing! Native speakers, is there any differentiation for 'solitude' and 'loneliness' or is soledad the only option?

4 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

I believe that soledad is just gonna be a word with many meanings. Recently I learned that competencia means both competition and competence

4 years ago

KyleFenorme

I wonder the same, though perhaps less intensely.

5 months ago

KyleFenorme

I wonder the same, though perhaps less intensely.

5 months ago

cbgeiman
cbgeiman

Loneliness is a refrigerator...

1 year ago

emiirose

Wow Doulingo, you should be a poet

3 years ago

RMelSim

Wow, so profound

4 years ago

daisytuck

Muy profundo Duolingo.

3 years ago

The-Tank
The-Tank

LONELINES? use desolation, another word, solitude...

3 years ago

RosalyPal

I understand it as when you are lonely it represents/mirrors your personality - being lonely, feeling blue...:)

2 years ago

rwkeefe

Duo, do you need to talk to someone?

2 years ago

katepor
katepor

"La soledad es un sofá.". This just changed my perspective in life.

1 year ago

JoshWidjaj

Duo es muy profundo.

1 year ago

CoffmanR

Would "La soledad es una refleja" be acceptable?

4 years ago

lierluis
lierluis

That's reflection, no?

2 years ago

ethjhig
ethjhig

Rule for when to use article?

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

?? This example seems pretty straightforward

4 years ago

ken.goodwi

Babella and lisag above give a clear view for this case. Yes, i too lost a heart here for that.

4 years ago

ajay1177

la soledad es un refrigarador is an option given. if i ever wanted a refrigerator, all i have to do is be lonely. thanks, duo.

2 years ago

chris_w.

Duo is now making metaphorical sentences. Way to go duo!!! :)

2 years ago

Ashraf_Vivienni

is this a phrase or just a random sentence

1 year ago

linmn
linmn

Is this a traditional saying? It seems like a folksy platitude about vanity.

10 months ago

KyleFenorme

¿La terapia está incluida en duolingo plus?

5 months ago

DebbieDrum

What on earth does this mean????

4 months ago