"Dat is een oud gebouw."

Translation:That is an old building.

4 years ago

5 Comments


nestaa12

Is "This is an old building" really a wrong translation? I get "that" is the better word, but both seem fine to me!?

2 years ago

El2theK
Mod
  • This is an old building - Dit is.... nearby
  • That is an old building - Dat is.... far away
2 years ago

brfnll

Shouldn't it be "een oude gebouw"?

4 years ago

Lenkvist

PaCa826187

Gebouw is a het word so, with the indefinite article, the adjective isn't inflected. It's confusing, isn't it? I'm only just getting the hang of it.

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.