1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Dat is een oud gebouw."

"Dat is een oud gebouw."

Translation:That is an old building.

October 14, 2014

5 Comments


nestaa12

Is "This is an old building" really a wrong translation? I get "that" is the better word, but both seem fine to me!?


El2theK
  • This is an old building - Dit is.... nearby
  • That is an old building - Dat is.... far away

brfnll

Shouldn't it be "een oude gebouw"?


PaCa826187

Gebouw is a het word so, with the indefinite article, the adjective isn't inflected. It's confusing, isn't it? I'm only just getting the hang of it.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.