1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você sempre será um bom amig…

"Você sempre será um bom amigo."

Translation:You will always be a good friend.

October 14, 2014

9 Comments


unomundo

What?! "You always will be a good friend" is wrong?

I am complaining to the management!


phaeluis

After two years is still not accepted! I will report again!


emeyr

O advérbio de frequência se coloca entre o verbo auxiliar e o verbo principal. O DL está certo.

You will always be a good friend.


jfbecks17

The position of "always" there sounds a little awkward in English.


kadara_gata

is this the correct form of the future tense, or is it more colloquial?


emeyr

In English, it is likely that people would use "will" rather than "going to" since the statement seems to involve an opinion. "Will" is more subjective than "going to".

[I know that] you will always be a good friend.


Paulenrique

It's also right, but it is more common to say "vai ser".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.