"Their bags are purple."

Translation:As bolsas delas são roxas.

6/17/2013, 5:23:17 AM

25 Comments


rogerzim

As bolsas deles são roxas should be right as well.

6/17/2013, 5:23:17 AM

KayMoney2

'As' and 'bolsas' is feminine and 'deles' is masculine so 'As bolsas deles são roxas' wouldn't be correct.

3/31/2016, 10:04:44 PM

Davu

Both "As bolsas delas são roxas" and "As bolsas deles são roxas" translate "Their bags are purple". The only difference is that the first sentence says the owners are a group of women and the second says the owners are men or a mixed group. See my reply to ray.brooks.

3/31/2016, 10:22:58 PM

ray.brooks

'deles' doesn't match 'bolsas' in gender

2/11/2016, 4:26:23 AM

Davu

True, but there is no need for the gender of the owners to match the gender of the things owned and "As bolsas deles" is just as valid as "As bolsas delas".

Don't confuse "deles/delas" with adjectives (which do have to agree with gender), they are really phrases "de eles/elas" meaning "of them".

2/11/2016, 10:15:56 AM

reddle

Why can't púrpura be pluralized?

7/30/2014, 4:34:29 PM

eensc83

Can someone answer this question: why is 'Suas bolsas sao purpuras" not correct? DL says the adjective purpura not purpuras, but , it is an adjective modifying bolsas which is plural...right?

10/19/2014, 1:54:12 AM

Davu

Many colour words do not vary with gender or number. Usually they are the ones that describe the colour of a particular substance or object. A good example is orange which in full is "cor de laranja" (the colour of an orange) and you use: "sapato laranja", "sapatos laranja", "luva laranja" and "luvas laranja".

It turns out "púrpura" is one of these words and "cor de púrpura" is the colour of a secretion produced by a type of snail (strange as it may seem).

10/19/2014, 9:34:31 AM

nomegiusto

suas bolsas sao roxas... vs. as bolsas delas sao roxas... which is the more correct way to say it?

7/28/2013, 4:18:46 PM

LawrenceEric

I think both are fine it's just a question of which is used more, but I'm not sure about that

2/5/2014, 6:04:29 PM

LawrenceEric

Ok so now I am sure of that, DEFINITELY use "as bolsas delas". Get used to that form of the 3rd person possessive, because people will look at you funny if you use 'seu/sua' for anything other than 2nd. Speaking from experience

7/30/2014, 9:58:04 PM

leoroschi

what about "as bolsas dela são roxas" is not that correct too?

7/7/2013, 10:20:17 PM

JCMcGee

I don't think so "dela" is singular....would have to be "delas"

I think your suggestion = "Her bags are purple".

7/16/2013, 10:09:08 AM

PeterMaron

Roxa/roxo? Why isn't this an accepted answer?

1/7/2015, 7:58:15 PM

Klisz

Because you have to match with the gender and number of the noun it's describing. One bolsa can be roxa, but several bolsas are roxas.

2/7/2015, 6:28:23 AM

derbyguy

confusing..... eles is thiers

1/15/2016, 5:59:05 AM

Davu

As a subject "Eles/elas" is they, but "de eles/elas" (of them) written "deles/delas" is a form of their.

1/15/2016, 8:59:46 AM

jondbaker08

What about "Voces bolos sao roxas?"

3/11/2016, 6:53:21 PM

Davu

There are several problems with that: Firstly, "bolos" means cakes not bags (perhaps you meant "bolsos", but that's pockets not bags); secondly, "vocês" is a subject pronoun meaning you (plural) not a possessive pronoun; and thirdly, "bolos" is masculine so should be paired with "roxos" not "roxas".

Your sentence would make more sense as "As bolsas de vocês são roxas" (Your bags are purple) but it still doesn't translate Duolingo's English version.

3/11/2016, 7:19:08 PM

jondbaker08

thanks. way to go on your 967 day streak #OMG

3/11/2016, 7:56:57 PM

ladyhillory

seus sacos são roxo ~ where do you get plural on the colour...???

5/19/2016, 3:12:35 AM

Davu

I'm not really sure what you are asking so apologies if this does not help.

When a colour is used as an adjective it can have up to four forms to match the gender and number of the noun it describes: "saco roxo, bolsa roxa, sacos roxos, bolsas roxas".

Note, some colours only vary with number: "saco/bolsa azul, sacos/bolsas azuis" and some don't vary at all: "saco(s)/bolsa(s) laranja".

5/19/2016, 6:55:42 AM

blackonix76

Why suas not eles?

11/13/2016, 10:17:32 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

suas = your/his/her/their

eles = they

11/13/2016, 11:21:49 PM

-HeicheL-

Couldn't it also translate as, "As malas deles são roxas?"

11/14/2018, 10:11:34 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.