Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vamos al mar."

Translation:We go to the sea.

5 years ago

12 Comments


rmcmichael16

This can also be "Let's go to the sea", but I'm sure that hasn't been addressed yet.

5 years ago

mitaine56

let's go was accepted

4 years ago

HarmBrugge

Shouldn't you use 'vámonos' for let's go?

4 years ago

NEGenge

I had "We are going to the sea." marked as correct, but, when DL flashed up "We go to the sea." as their answer, I thought mine should have been wrong. "We are going to the sea" would be "Vamos a ir al mar," yes? Or am I still wrong?

2 years ago

Vincejl
Vincejl

Let´s go to the beach, beach, beach! Or...I mean...sea...

5 years ago

MarkHopman
MarkHopman

So this isn't just me? Good x'D

3 years ago

kbrimington

I think "We go to sea." should be allowed.

4 years ago

pdjf44

I got it wrong

4 years ago

JarraGreen

I put, "Let's go to the beach." Beach was shown as incorrect, so "mar" is seaside?

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Mar = sea, not seaside.

4 years ago

Ivanelvenexian
Ivanelvenexian

seaside?

4 years ago

mommarigo
mommarigo

Mar is sea or ocean. To the beach would be vamos a playa

2 years ago