Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is an important date."

Translation:Het is een belangrijke datum.

3 years ago

7 Comments


dxrsam
dxrsam

Say, the German 'Datum' is neuter... This is horrible.

3 years ago

Beatles-Musician
Beatles-Musician

In fact, it would be more logical, if it was a het-word in Dutch, because the suffix "-um" in general indicates a neuter noun in Latin.

3 years ago

dxrsam
dxrsam

Indeed. Datum itself is the neuter perfect passive participle (and the supine) of (I give), so literally "that which has been given".

3 years ago

katiecski

Is the "e" at the end of belangrijk because datum is feminine? And if so, how and when was that learned?

3 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

There are de-words and het-words. That influences the way adjectives are formed. For more information:

comment/3888221

3 years ago

SchonBaume

Why not belangrijk??

1 year ago

hsl183
hsl183

• Het is een belangrijk afspraakje. • Het is een belangrijke datum.

What is afspraajke? It did not show up in the lesson. Are the two words interchangeable?

1 year ago