"Is he working?"

Translation:Is hij aan het werken?

4 years ago

14 Comments


Bregtje1

is hij aan het werk?

3 years ago

LindaMeyberg

Yes, in that situation het werk would be a noun instead of a verb.

2 years ago

trebach

No, you have to use the infinitive after aan het

3 years ago

Bregtje1

toch is dat wat je zegt als Nederlander.'' Is hij aan het werk?'' of ''Werkt hij?''

3 years ago

renevlieger

I agree, as a Dutchman I would say that "Is hij aan het werk" is also grammatically correct.

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

But... Then it wouldn't be a continuous tense anymore, now, would it?

1 year ago

leth_marc
leth_marc

"Werkt hij" should also work? I didn't try it - just curious.

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yes that's fine as well.

4 years ago

dxrsam
dxrsam

Works.

3 years ago

jennakwhite
jennakwhite

Is there a rule for when to use "is" vs "ben" for the continuous? Ie: Why is it "Is hij aan het werken?" and not "Ben hij aan het werken?"

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Just the general conjugation of the verb zijn: http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/Dutch/zijn.html

1 year ago

jennakwhite
jennakwhite

Oh sheesh, of course. Perhaps my caffeine hasn't yet kicked in. Dankjewel!

1 year ago

jmein
jmein

Is there any reason that "is he aan het werken" would be incorrect? (Just different by the pronoun)

6 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because while there is je/jij, ze/zij, we/wij, there's only hij so no he.

6 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.