1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Jij markeert jouw kleren."

"Jij markeert jouw kleren."

Translation:You mark your clothes.

October 15, 2014

12 Comments


Sr.Stephen

Does this mean "stain" your clothes? Or like "write your name in the collar"? Or something else entirely like "check the brand"?


Lenkvist

I am not sure either. My guess would be to put some kind of mark on them to make them recognisable.


YvonneJanssen

it is labeling the clothes indeed. though in other sentences for example: de hond markeert zijn terrein, it could also be a dog marking his territory. though most humans don't mark their clothes that way.


Sylvester1985

If you do mark your clothes in this 'other manner' though, it does ensure no one else is going to take them.


TrishGilholm

Is it the same as label?


sirnuke

It appears not: http://en.bab.la/dictionary/dutch-english/markeren Though I have the suspicion that you'd still be understood if you used it that way.


RubenFGDS

What sort of mark is this...?


actlax

i think similar to tagging


hedi76

As a child I often went to summer camps. I had to sew a small label on all my clothes with a given number or with my initials. This mark would help find the owner of a lost and found piece of cloth.


RafaelROlivares

Why is 'je markeert jouw kleren' not accepted?


hedi76

In the case it was an audio exercise and you should necessarily have had to write “jij”, then “je” is not accepted.

In a translating exercise and with no other mistake, it should have been accepted.


alves.gustavo2

Is there any difference between the pronounces of "jou" and "jouw"?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.