"Et blåt dyr."

Translation:A blue animal.

4 years ago

15 Comments


Cameron.99

Denmark is actually pandora from avatar. Its all so clear now.

3 years ago

Euro_Neal

When do we use blåt

4 years ago

jackinaboxx

From the intro to the lesson (and modified to suit this color):

When used to describe a neuter gender noun such as "blod" the adjective is suffixed with -t and becomes "blåt".

Take a look at this discussion thread to see some examples of Danish common gender and neuter gender words.

4 years ago

stijn.wimp
stijn.wimp

In app, I can't click on the link.

3 years ago

RKeeley
RKeeley

what intro?

3 years ago

Hedebygade

You can only see the intro on the website, not in the app. I love duolingo but this fact is easily the worst thing about it.

3 years ago

MMuhr

Would you be talking about the tips and notes section?

3 years ago

Hedebygade

Yes.

3 years ago

RKeeley
RKeeley

Thanks, Hedebygade. Same here.

3 years ago

Silvia60275

Does that mean it's dead? :(

2 years ago

Reeve586341

No, it could be whale, or a bird... But yes, most animals are not blue.

1 year ago

hiiamsoshook

if it's dead it's violet. right? idk

6 months ago

JuanJumver

Modernism

10 months ago

piakroner

Csn someone please help me understand the difference between blå and blåt?

3 years ago

evadrockett

Sonic

1 month ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.