"Et blåt dyr."

Translation:A blue animal.

October 15, 2014

18 Comments

Sorted by top post

Cameron.99

Denmark is actually pandora from avatar. Its all so clear now.

January 8, 2015

Euro_Neal

When do we use blåt

October 15, 2014

jackinaboxx

From the intro to the lesson (and modified to suit this color):

When used to describe a neuter gender noun such as "blod" the adjective is suffixed with -t and becomes "blåt".

Take a look at this discussion thread to see some examples of Danish common gender and neuter gender words.

October 24, 2014

stijn.wimp

In app, I can't click on the link.

March 27, 2015

RKeeley

what intro?

February 8, 2015

Hedebygade

You can only see the intro on the website, not in the app. I love duolingo but this fact is easily the worst thing about it.

February 25, 2015

MMuhr

Would you be talking about the tips and notes section?

March 9, 2015

Hedebygade

Yes.

March 9, 2015

RKeeley

Thanks, Hedebygade. Same here.

February 28, 2015

Silvia60275

Does that mean it's dead? :(

February 16, 2016

Reeve586341

No, it could be whale, or a bird... But yes, most animals are not blue.

June 1, 2017

hiiamsoshook

if it's dead it's violet. right? idk

May 21, 2018

JuanJumver

Modernism

January 5, 2018

piakroner

Csn someone please help me understand the difference between blå and blåt?

August 10, 2015

Geraldine1610

blå is used when it's common gender. You can identify the common gender of a noun by its article "en": en bil, en bror, en fugl. When you want to say that the bird is blue, you say "en blå fugl".

blåt is used when the noun is not the conmon gender, but a singular neuter. You can indicate that from the article "et": et dyr, et jordbær. When you want to say that the animal is blue, you say "et blåt dyr".

Now we have "en blå fugl" and "et blåt dyr". These are indefinite and singular forms.

There are also plural and definite forms. Definite means, it is not "a bird" but "the bird". For the plural and definite forms you use "blå". E.g. "den blå bil" (the blue car).

September 3, 2019

evadrockett

Sonic

October 4, 2018

unueco

Must be a blue jay!

March 19, 2019

Geraldine1610

So there's "blå" and "blåt". And gray means "grå", but is there a "gråt" then? I mean, what can I say when I want to say "a gray animal"? Is it "et gråt dyr"?

September 4, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.