1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Din mad er grøn."

"Din mad er grøn."

Translation:Your food is green.

October 15, 2014

24 Comments


Euro_Neal

Green eggs and Ham .3.


DenPige

Exactly what I was thinking haha.

I would not eat them here or there. I would not eat them anywhere. I would not eat green eggs and ham!


Euro_Neal

You just earned yourself a lingot


IacobIoan

Do you mean green hen ovules and dead, burnt piece of a body?


AndrePeniche

I hope that's a salad. Specially after the black cheese...


Mathewgk

aaargh ... kryptonite....


AndrewsSuzy

Sorry to lower the tone of this conversation, but why no 't' at the end?


frothyPam

YES THAT IS THE QUESTION


Czaporka

The "t" is added to adjectives that are describing a neuter gender noun. "Dit kød er grønt" because "kød" is neuter, but "din mad er grøn" because "mad" is common.


Ungewitig_Wiht

Grøn sounds like what I would say if my food was green


Mathewgk

Howd you manage to get a picture uploaded... That was cool!


christoikos

Popeye the sailor man!


karla67707

I don't know when do I have to use n, d or t :( please help me


Domburt

Some of these sentences we might not use for a while....


Czaporka

Du er en vegetar!


CarolineVl2

Aaargh! I heard "mel" and chose "milk"...


MorganBrin

Hahaha I love this sentence


ychokyu

I read in another comment section that possessive pronouns also makes you add "e" , so why isn't it "din mad er grønne"? Because din is a possessive :(( I am confused


almondripley

Can anyone help with the pronunciation of 'grø' i can hear that its coming from pretty far back in the throat but when i try i can only make a sort of french R sound


Marty62203

I was just told moments ago that possessive pronouns require the plural form of the adjective (strangely), so I wrote "grønne," but was marked wrong.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.