1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Hata fir"

"Hata fir"

Translation:A man's hat

October 15, 2014

17 Comments


anfeardathuil

This was presented to me as "Hata <-- choose word -->." Is there a way I'm supposed to know it wants "A man's hat" and not "Men's hat"?


scilling

If your choices included both fir and fear, then either of them would be grammatically correct. Without an English translation provided to direct your choice, only a trick question would treat one of those two choices as being wrong.


anfeardathuil

Thanks! I had a feeling it was ambiguous, but a second opinion is always nice for my sanity.


freymuth

In the dropdown, bhfear, * fhir, fear, and fir* were all provided as possible answers. I've reported it.


Mary459842

Why is "man's hat" wrong? Why was it incorrect to leave out the 'A'? Thanks.


davidcwalls

Given that hata fir is a fragment (and it therefore has no grammatical context to provide guidance), I think "man's hat" should be correct as well as "a man's hat". Next time you get that question, try reporting it.


taragibbon2

Yes mans hat should be accepted as well


FearDorcha5

I take it, then, that hata fear would mean "men's hat".


CatherineB316776

i thought "fir" was plural of "fear"??? why is it "man's hat" and not "men's hat"??


19O492554

fir is the plural of fear in the nominative case.

This isn't the nominative case. The 's that marks possession in English makes this the genitive case (an tuiseal ginideach). fir is the genitive singular of fear.


GregoryFar10

Is it only fhir (gen. sing.) after the definite article: an hata fhir?


19O492554

You mean Hata an fhir?

Yes, the singular definite article an lenites feminine nouns in the Nominative, and it lenites masculine nouns in the Genitive.


DeborahAnn828887

If i wanted to say "I wear a man's hat" would it be "Caithim hata fir"? Does the gentive change the whole sentance or just the "man's hat" part?


Knocksedan

hata isn't in the genitive, only fhir is. In English, "'s" is the genitive in English, so "man's" indicates that "man" is in the genitive case. To say "I wear a man's hat", you need to use the genitive of fear, so Caithim hata fir is correct.


DeborahAnn828887

And what about "my mother wears men's pants"? Would that be "caitheann mo mháthair brístí bhfear"? máthair still gets leinted cause bhfear is the only gentile correct?


Knocksedan

caitheann mo mháthair brístí fear

máthair is lenited by the singular possessive adjective mo - it doesn't matter what else is going on in the sentence.

Genitive plural fear is not eclipsed because there's no definite article.


DeborahAnn828887

Thank you for all your help, I feel like I might actually be getting the hang of this almost :D

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.