Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Somos una pareja?"

Translation:Are we a couple?

5 years ago

103 Comments


Darclite

I haven't even known you that long, Duolingo voice

4 years ago

SaraQuinn23

You should hear her in the "flirting" bonus skill... she asks if you have a girlfriend A LOT.

3 years ago

isaacishumble
isaacishumble

bleach. i'm only 10!

2 years ago

DevinHammer

10 years old and learning that many languages at once? Mad props.

2 years ago

isaacishumble
isaacishumble

Well now I'm 11!

1 year ago

IvarW
IvarW

Whaaaaat?? Good job on learning all those languages, especially if you still remember all of it. Keep learning lil bud!

1 year ago

Neil-VA5SCA
Neil-VA5SCA

I sure hope you're keeping up with those languages, young Padawan. You'll find them useful someday, I'm sure. And you'll be awesome!

11 months ago

andyarteaga

Isaac you are my new hero, eres mi nuevo heroe

1 year ago

Mary201777

Isacc you're my motivation.

1 year ago

MichaElHaj

Omg great, lot of languages keep it up!!

2 years ago

isaacishumble
isaacishumble

Thanks, gracias, merci, shie shie, arigato, gomabsumnida, danke (thanks in 7 languages)

2 years ago

FraserBen3

In Chinese it's xie xie.

2 years ago

xenaMason

English, Spanish, French, Mandarin, Japanese, Korean and German. Interesting. I am high key happy for the Korean incubator. Fighting! P.S gomapseumnida Even though the "b's" are pronounce as "p's". Since its in romanji you will spell it with a p. It's like spelling Obba instead of Oppa.

1 year ago

DavidHu448282

in chinese it's謝謝 which is hsieh hsieh

1 year ago

jonathanbost
jonathanbost

I knew "thanks, gracias, merci, and arigato"

2 years ago

quadrlingu

I'm 10 as well

1 year ago

Kekistanese
Kekistanese

Wow! You must be a genius!

2 years ago

Tim91292

WOW kid look at all your language's

10 months ago

Isaiah837862

Wow that's awesome!

4 months ago

JetVanRose
JetVanRose

When I was 10 I watched Doraemon on tv.

2 weeks ago

AnaWilliams85

She also says she wishes she was cross-eyed so she can see me twice.

2 years ago

quemos

And the end of the story!

1 year ago

JP754
JP754

DuoLingo has GLaDOS

2 years ago

Tetraoxid
Tetraoxid

She needed this new job after, you know...

2 years ago

blakcirclegirl

Took the words right out of my mouth. lol

9 months ago

blendedchaitea

Si tienes que preguntar...

5 years ago

kaybekwa

To people wondering: "tener que" is valid spanish and not an anglicism.

3 years ago

digodk
digodk

Concept of the day, anglicism.

3 years ago

zombiesue

The way she says it is kind of shy, so cute.

5 years ago

Paraguayanpolka
Paraguayanpolka

Considering that we spend time together every night, I suppose we are...

1 year ago

DukeDoon

It's kinda anime - style :D

4 years ago

dreamloomer
dreamloomer

Too bad that in my case it's the guy who's saying it. :)

3 months ago

Dr.Manhattan95

[red flag] GET OUT OF THERE!

5 years ago

pandajurad

No, sólo somos amigos

3 years ago

AniruddhaR5

DL friendzoned!

3 years ago

terry.nycum

¡¿Porqué temes compromiso?!

3 years ago

manosdefie
manosdefie

Awkward!

4 years ago

Saballama

Especially if the answer is no...

4 years ago

oramasj
oramasj

I mean..if ya have to ask...

4 years ago

Jaq3n_Hghar

I don't want anything serious right now :D

3 years ago

Arancaytar
Arancaytar

I read "Somos una pajaro?" and was very confused.

3 years ago

shahrukhs

Somebody's gonna get a broken heart.Oh dear

3 years ago

lopish
lopish

estoy solo. usted es solo. ¿por qué no?

3 years ago

BeckyB.3

Totally thought it was asking if we were birds for a second. Lol

1 year ago

DavaJackso2

SAMEEEEE!!!

11 months ago

JetVanRose
JetVanRose

Lol you too?

2 weeks ago

BurgerLord

esc nunca voy a escuchar estas palabras

5 years ago

miKel14

Algún diá, quizás.

5 years ago

learnTACO32

Can the word "PAREJA" change gender to accomidate a male(s) subject? Ex: Ellos son una PAREJ(O). Thanks

3 years ago

terry.nycum

No, linguistically, a pair is a thing in itself. The gender of the underlying things doesn't pass through it. Pair just happens to be a feminine noun.

3 years ago

TheTexan1984

what about partners?

3 years ago

DavaJackso2

It's because it said "una" and in English it would be "are we a partners?" so it would have to be couple. I hope this helped!

11 months ago

BobOsgood
BobOsgood

I also chose partners and was marked wrong

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

I think it should be correct.

3 years ago

maltu
maltu

me too, I don't know why it wouldn't accept partners, it seems an obvious form of the translation

2 years ago

Gavin846947

Are we? I mean I've only known you since December DL. Like... I've learned a lot while being with you but... I dont think I'm ready for a serious relationship, ya know?

1 year ago

AX3Mx
AX3Mx

I don't ever recall buying a flirting skill for Spanish..

10 months ago

qxface

Stop being so needy, Carl.

3 years ago

CodyORB
CodyORB

Does "we are" and "are we" both work with "somos" and "Nosotros somos"?

2 years ago

LisaPark517

This was immediately after, "¿Como está su matrimonio?" Lol! Apparently not that well!

1 year ago

Damin836284

Sometimes I want to know the backstory of Duo's sentences

1 year ago

CseeC
CseeC

Why isn't it "We are a couple" Is it because of the question mark?

4 years ago

JoodieG

Yes, the question mark shows you it is a question and not the statement that would be formed the same way.

4 years ago

terry.nycum

Mhmm. Question marks mean the same thing in both languages. :) The subject and verb just don't also get reversed in Spanish as they usually (but not always) do in English.

3 years ago

ladyashiri
ladyashiri

You could also take this as a response to someone's implication that you are, and you're like wait, what? We're a couple?

4 years ago

LFCAlex

If you have to ask...

1 year ago

denzilla666
denzilla666

'Are we a pair?' was accepted, so 'Send in the Clowns' ...

1 year ago

whollyword

Never before has "discuss" felt like such an apt reaction to a question Duo asks.

10 months ago

Asperganoid
Asperganoid

well...

3 years ago

MasterMind917

Weeell, if you have to ask, the answer is probably new. Do yourself a favor and find yourself a brand new thing.

3 years ago

AniruddhaR5

Do all Latina girls become so shy and cute? The videos and movies show us something a bit different ;)

3 years ago

terry.nycum

Ohh bee-have! :p

But seriously. People of all ages and sensitivities use DL.

3 years ago

ThornNSpice
ThornNSpice

Partners and a couple can be the same thing!

3 years ago

Somdeb
Somdeb

Err...well...wow...I never...

3 years ago

YoungVVaver

:'(

3 years ago

AndyRC3001
AndyRC3001

Awkward

3 years ago

joedoolz47
joedoolz47

no... somos sólo amigos

3 years ago

fedor-A-learner

yes we are, now give me all your dollars!

2 years ago

hkalagana

<3 <3 <3 que lindo <3 <3 <3

2 years ago

UmaObasi
UmaObasiPlus

Sin mi conocimiento?

2 years ago

Brielle614

are we Grace? lol

1 year ago

SamGallick

But, we divorced three years ago. Remember?

1 year ago

graeday

Kind of reminds of what Adelaide would say in Guys and Dolls.

1 year ago

denzilla666
denzilla666

I was transported to 'A little night music' .... "Are we a pair? [ Send in the Clowns ]

1 year ago

AniruddhRa4

Pretty apt, close to V-Day.

1 year ago

CatieT2

What are we?

1 year ago

exoticbutterss

Im taken duo....

1 year ago

erin329846

I was dying to seeTHESE COMMENTS EVEN MORE!!!

1 year ago

CattyRose10

Why doesn't "Are they a couple?" work?

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

Because 'somos' has the 'we' ending '-mos', so it is either 'We are' or 'Are we?'

1 year ago

Jambalaya69

No, just Netflix and Chill...

1 year ago

Mizz_Nix

I dunno, Duo. I'm not really looking to get tied down to one app right now... Why do we have to label it?

1 year ago

kattmilkk

damn back off doulingo

1 year ago

Diana776426

I had ot rigjt! Ypu marked me wrong.

1 year ago

GeneralP
GeneralP

DTR

1 year ago

PurplePandas127

Im only 12, i dont need a date already

10 months ago

Scubadog_
Scubadog_

I don't know, I like you more as a friend.

10 months ago

ReedJenny22

we are a pair is also acceptable

9 months ago

Jared466804

If you gotta ask that's usually not a good sign...

9 months ago

jappoulsen

In Mexico, "pareja" partner in a homosexual relationship "El es mi pareja" and also can be used to say "they are a homosexual comple: "ellos son una pareja"

9 months ago

ErikSilvaKS

The time Duolingo offers is too short, it often doesn't get recognized in time

7 months ago

Doug479743

yes, we are all one big happy couple

7 months ago