"Lo sa."

Translation:She knows.

June 17, 2013

26 Comments


dmmaus

I think "She knows him" should also be acceptable, if "She knows it" is accepted. "Lo" is the indirect object pronoun for it/him, unless I am mistaken?


f.formica
Mod

When you're talking about knowing a person, you have to use "conoscere" instead of "sapere".


erdnaoluap

But the feminine accusative is "la", like "darla le mele"(give her the apples). How can "Lo sa" refer to "SHE knows"?


f.formica
Mod

Wait, you're a little confused :P

It's true that "la" is the feminine accusative, but the sentence would be "darle le mele" because her would be dative, and the apples would be accusative if that form still existed.

In "she knows it", "she" is nominative and "it"/"lo" is accusative: it can refer to any masculine noun, and even to an unspecified object, as masculine tends to be the default gender.


erdnaoluap

OK, that's fine. I really got confused because I have a clitics table helping me. You might take a look into it. "A lexical analysis of Italian Clitics", by Paola Monachesi. That's why I couldn't find the respective use for "te" and "me", but I will get it soon.

http://project.cgm.unive.it/events/papers/monachesi.pdf

Thank you!


Libellule808

What it's referring to is "She knows [it]", so the "lo" refers not to "she," but to whatever the thing is that she knows. For example, you could ask if she knows that the party is on Friday, and you could respond "Lo sa." The "lo" refers to that fact.


percyflage

She knows, which is the translation given by DL = Lei sa. I don't get this whole discussion, or the presence of "lo'. To me "lo sa" says "He/She knows it".


nstallaert2

So let me get this straight, "lo sa" means "she knows it", so technically the full sentence would be "lei lo sa" but we don't need to put "lei" since "sa" is the conjugated form that already implies who is being discussed?


Marninger

Hmmm, - I am confused.
Lo = it and sa = he/she/it/You knows
. . so could it also mean he/it/You knows ?


Seattle_USA

I think that's correct. He knows would have also probably been right.


leo3455

Oh no, she knows!


katohagan

i'm very confused... how does lo sa mean she knows??


Marninger

Lo = it
sa = he/she/it knows (sing. third person of sapere, - to know)

Lo sa = It he/she knows (then adjust the word order to proper English)


percyflage

So, "lo" is both a personal pronoun and an object pronoun.


Alvaro...Antonio

no. "lo" is an object pronoun referring to a masculine noun. what is determining the subject is the verb conjugation.


KNGcietir9

J Cole... Anyone?


Ubergrape

Why is the answer "she knows" when it says in the notes that "lo" is maculine?


alison418422

It knows it does not make sense


Hawkeye704976

It will also accept he knows


AdamPurcell

Is "sa" short for sapiere and able to be used interchangeably?


Marpole

"sa" is the third person singular conjugated form of "sapere"

so, sai, sa, sapiamo, sapere, sapono


Tommy556270

Why not he knows him?


Marpole

I believe "lo" here has to refer to "it" rather than "him" because of the use of "sapere" rather than "conoscere".


Bob860250

She knows it is accepted


Tomas258654

What's the difference between saying "Lo sa" and "Lei sa" or "Lui sa" ?


Marninger

Lo sa - He/she knows it
Lei/lui sa - She/he knows

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.