"Lo sa."

Translation:She knows.

June 17, 2013

21 Comments


dmmaus

I think "She knows him" should also be acceptable, if "She knows it" is accepted. "Lo" is the indirect object pronoun for it/him, unless I am mistaken?

June 17, 2013

f.formica
Mod

When you're talking about knowing a person, you have to use "conoscere" instead of "sapere".

June 17, 2013

erdnaoluap

But the feminine accusative is "la", like "darla le mele"(give her the apples). How can "Lo sa" refer to "SHE knows"?

August 29, 2014

f.formica
Mod

Wait, you're a little confused :P

It's true that "la" is the feminine accusative, but the sentence would be "darle le mele" because her would be dative, and the apples would be accusative if that form still existed.

In "she knows it", "she" is nominative and "it"/"lo" is accusative: it can refer to any masculine noun, and even to an unspecified object, as masculine tends to be the default gender.

August 29, 2014

erdnaoluap

OK, that's fine. I really got confused because I have a clitics table helping me. You might take a look into it. "A lexical analysis of Italian Clitics", by Paola Monachesi. That's why I couldn't find the respective use for "te" and "me", but I will get it soon.

http://project.cgm.unive.it/events/papers/monachesi.pdf

Thank you!

August 29, 2014

Libellule808

What it's referring to is "She knows [it]", so the "lo" refers not to "she," but to whatever the thing is that she knows. For example, you could ask if she knows that the party is on Friday, and you could respond "Lo sa." The "lo" refers to that fact.

September 5, 2017

percyflage

She knows, which is the translation given by DL = Lei sa. I don't get this whole discussion, or the presence of "lo'. To me "lo sa" says "He/She knows it".

March 26, 2016

Marninger

Hmmm, - I am confused. Lo = it and sa = he/she/it/You knows . . so could it also mean he/it/You knows ?

September 2, 2015

Seattle_USA

I think that's correct. He knows would have also probably been right.

September 24, 2015

leo3455

Oh no, she knows!

March 29, 2016

nstallaert2

So let me get this straight, "lo sa" means "she knows it", so technically the full sentence would be "lei lo sa" but we don't need to put "lei" since "sa" is the conjugated form that already implies who is being discussed?

July 31, 2017

katohagan

i'm very confused... how does lo sa mean she knows??

October 5, 2016

Marninger

"Lo" means "it" and "sa" means "he/she/it knows", (the conjugation in third person for sapere, - to know). "Lo sa" literally means "It he/she/it knows", - but to turn that into proper English you have to change the word order.

October 5, 2016

percyflage

So, "lo" is both a personal pronoun and an object pronoun.

October 5, 2016

KNGcietir9

J Cole... Anyone?

December 30, 2018

Ubergrape

Why is the answer "she knows" when it says in the notes that "lo" is maculine?

May 22, 2016

alison418422

It knows it does not make sense

September 16, 2016

Hawkeye704976

It will also accept he knows

August 3, 2017

AdamPurcell

Is "sa" short for sapiere and able to be used interchangeably?

August 6, 2017

Tommy556270

Why not he knows him?

January 1, 2019

Bob860250

She knows it is accepted

June 6, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.