1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij hebben een lange tijd ge…

"Wij hebben een lange tijd gewacht, maar hij is niet gekomen."

Translation:We have waited a long time, but he has not come.

October 15, 2014

21 Comments


jamesjiao

It's more natural to say 'we have been waiting for a long time but he hasn't come.' using the present perfect progressive tense... to me anyway.


feyMorgaina

And yet, I'd probably say this as "We've waited a long time, but he isn't coming". Alternatively to avoid using the verb "to come", I'd say "We've waited a long time, but he hasn't shown up."


jamesjiao

That isn't exactly the point I was making, but since you brought it up - 'isn't coming' indicates we have somehow decided subjectively that there is no or little chance of him turning up, whereas 'hasn't come' simply indicates an objective fact. Both are natural to me, but have different meanings.


Inger733448

I was looking for the word 'for' (for a long time) in the English translation, but it seems to have been 'lost in translation'.


MinhNguyen937702

Can anybody explains to me why "hij is niet gekomen" but not "hij heeft niet gekomen"? Thanks!


JeffHK

Certain verbs take "zijn" and others take "hebben" as helping verbs. It's something that you have learn. There are some patterns that help you to make intelligent guesses. I'll try to get back to you...!


feyMorgaina

It's because "komen" is a verb indicating movement/motion. This link should help explain - http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Verbs.Au04

(If you ever study French, you'll notice this type of grammar in the French present perfect (called "passé composé) as well. And now we know why French grammar is not quite like Spanish grammar.)


Inger733448

It is the same in German too ("Er ist nicht gekommen").


guywithglasses9

Why is the present tense not correct? "We have waited for a long time, but he is not coming"


Judi.MD

The Duo translation best preserves the tense of the Dutch sentence.

Some Dutch auxiliary verbs support a change in tense when used with an infinitive or with the past participle. For example, gaan+infinitive changes from present tense to future tense. Here, zijn+past participle changes the second phrase from present to a past tense (unfortunately termed the present perfect).


jantje78222

might be correct and a more literal translation, but in English I would much rather say "he didn't show up", which was not accepted. I reported it.


Fred925542

Why is " We waited a long time, but he did not come." incorrect?


xMerrie

It isn't. It has been an accepted translation for four years. Did it say you were wrong?


jamesmcles

why not he didn't come???


JannikeMat

Why is We ( not Wij) not an option here?


MentalPinball

Hi JannikeMat,

Probably you got a listening exercise. If that was the case, the audio is using wij, which is pronounced differently from we.

The ij in wij, jij, zij sounds a bit like the ay in May (with some regional variations), while the e in we, je, ze sounds like the -e in differ.

Hope this helps.


IanWitham1

Godot heeft niet gekommen. Mischien morgen.


FJSoekahar

My answer:"we have waited for a long time but he has not came" was rejected why? Secondly, the answer given is . . . . . ,but he has not COME. Shouldn't it . . . , but he has not CAME instead?


jamesjiao

"come" is the past participle of "come", so it is 100% correct here. I assume you are not a native speaker.


FJSoekahar

Ooo OK, Thanks jantje78222 & jamesjiao. Correct I am not an English Native speaker.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.