1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij hebben een lange tijd ge…

"Wij hebben een lange tijd gewacht, maar hij is niet gekomen."

Translation:We have waited a long time, but he has not come.

October 15, 2014

9 Comments


jamesjiao

It's more natural to say 'we have been waiting for a long time but he hasn't come.' using the present perfect progressive tense... to me anyway.

October 15, 2014

feyMorgaina

And yet, I'd probably say this as "We've waited a long time, but he isn't coming". Alternatively to avoid using the verb "to come", I'd say "We've waited a long time, but he hasn't shown up."

January 3, 2019

jamesjiao

That isn't exactly the point I was making, but since you brought it up - 'isn't coming' indicates we have somehow decided subjectively that there is no or little chance of him turning up, whereas 'hasn't come' simply indicates an objective fact. Both are natural to me, but have different meanings.

January 3, 2019

MinhNguyen937702

Can anybody explains to me why "hij is niet gekomen" but not "hij heeft niet gekomen"? Thanks!

April 27, 2016

JeffHK

Certain verbs take "zijn" and others take "hebben" as helping verbs. It's something that you have learn. There are some patterns that help you to make intelligent guesses. I'll try to get back to you...!

May 24, 2016

feyMorgaina

It's because "komen" is a verb indicating movement/motion. This link should help explain - http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Verbs.Au04

(If you ever study French, you'll notice this type of grammar in the French present perfect (called "passé composé) as well. And now we know why French grammar is not quite like Spanish grammar.)

January 3, 2019

guywithglasses9

Why is the present tense not correct? "We have waited for a long time, but he is not coming"

June 16, 2017

Judi.MD

The Duo translation best preserves the tense of the Dutch sentence.

Some Dutch auxiliary verbs support a change in tense when used with an infinitive or with the past participle. For example, gaan+infinitive changes from present tense to future tense. Here, zijn+past participle changes the second phrase from present to a past tense (unfortunately termed the present perfect).

January 26, 2018

FJSoekahar

My answer:"we have waited for a long time but he has not came" was rejected why? Secondly, the answer given is . . . . . ,but he has not COME. Shouldn't it . . . , but he has not CAME instead?

September 13, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.