"Lo so."

Translation:I know.

June 17, 2013

33 Comments


casey.zhu18

I'm still not understanding why it's 'I know'...? What is the 'lo' for? I thought 'lo' meant 'him' or 'it'?

January 16, 2015

nekogaijin

Think of it as "I know it" or "I know this"

January 17, 2015

Saffalina

finally I get it. Thanks

July 25, 2015

AhmedOrban

THANKS!

November 30, 2015

AdiYan12

hey, the 'lo' is for what you know. if i'm telling you that the president is obama, you'll say "I know this/it" in proper english, and in italian the it/this is lo :)

March 13, 2015

Doc0048

@casey.zhu18 "Lo" means "it", so the translation should be "I know it", not "I know", because "I know" is "So"...

February 17, 2019

MossyHoss

Why do you need the lo? I though 'so' meant 'I know' without a pronoun

March 2, 2015

Stigjohan

Is this what Han Solo says in the Italian dub of Star Wars?

April 24, 2015

dmmaus

Argh, I don't understand! Why is "I know him" not accepted?

June 17, 2013

MariannR

@ dmmaus, you probably know the answer now, but for those just getting to this lesson that have the same question, 'I know him' requires the verb conoscere and would be said as 'lo conosco'.

Edited to fix a typo

January 27, 2014

0523Emilio

Hi MariannaR you maked a little error 'lo conocsco' is not correct the correct words is 'lo conosco', but i am afraid that my english is wrong too.

February 4, 2014

MariannR

Oops, a typo, thanks for catching it.

February 4, 2014

0523Emilio

Hi MariannR what is "typo"? Is it an mistake as when we push two buttons with the same finger? In italian it is called "errore di battitura". Bye

February 5, 2014

MariannR

Yes Emilio, a typo is a spelling error, due to my mistake in spelling or in accidentally hitting the wrong letters. It's short for 'typographical error', but the Italian way of saying it is much more descriptive.

February 5, 2014

xyphax

Hi. MariannR is exactly correct. Just thought you might like to know as well that my colleagues and I often refer to the spelling mistake that occurs by hitting several keys at one time as the verb fat-finger, as in 'Oh, I probably fat-fingered that poorly spelled word ... ' ;-)

March 21, 2014

bjojoe

"so" means "i know", but more in the meaning of "understand". "I know him" in the meaning that he is familiar (acquaintance) you must use the verb conosco.

March 14, 2017

Doc0048

@dmmaus Because you wrote "lo conosco" and not "lo so"... anyway DL is incorrect, "I know it" means "lo so", "I know", just "so"... "lo" here is for "it".

February 17, 2019

Klaas_Damsko

What is the function of 'lo' in this sentence? Any link to a good explanation of this clitics section would be much appreciated, all sections so far were mostly understandable, but I don't get the sentences and the discussions in this section :(

August 8, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Agree this section is extremely difficult.

    October 1, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    Scroll down for the Tips and Notes: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/it/Clitic-Pronouns-1

    September 4, 2016

DobbieWalk

    "I know that" should also be accepted in my opinion

    May 23, 2015

cekay1

    I agree

    June 18, 2015

Pleijaden94

    that just came right after the "ti amo" sentence - not the most popular answer ;)

    October 19, 2016

LordCrimso

    It is if you're a Star Wars fan...

    March 31, 2018

LordCrimso

    It is if you are a Star Wars fan

    March 31, 2018

jacob_sangi

    I don't really like this pronunciation;. It's supposed to sound like (low-So) not (lu-So).

    March 9, 2015

Paul548858

    How can I say just "I know" in Italian, not "I know it"? In everyday English there can be even slight difference if you say "I know" or "I know (specificly) it". Can I say just "So" in everyday Italian conversation to indicate that I generally know the topic?

    May 16, 2017

Emptycages

    I believe we don't really have two different ways to say "I know" and "I know it". You'd just say "lo so" in both cases and that would be correct. I guess the voice tone would play its role in emphasizing whether you know IT or you just know.

    Saying just "so" would sound really weird and unnatural.

    January 2, 2018

Keith352848

    I learning that Italians don't like phrases like "I know," without something that indicates what it is that one knows. Still, it is funny when I imagine me saying "io so," and my interlocutor standing there thinking, "He knows... the combination to his gym locker, How many jellybeans fit in a shoebox, That a dogs mouth is cleaner than a humans???" And me responding to his quizzical expression with "IT, Pasquale... I know IT!!"

    December 18, 2017

Lord_and_Master

    Shouldn't "I know it" be accepted?

    August 10, 2018

HeBreaksLate

    Te amo. Lo so. Greatest line in film hsitory.

    January 31, 2019
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.