Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I get grades after tests."

Translation:Faighim gráid tar éis scrúduithe.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Jillianimal

What's the difference between i ndiaidh & tar eis? I used i ndiaidh here & it was wrong apparently.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Nothing. I suggest you report it.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The only difference which I’m aware of is that tar éis takes the genitive, and i ndiaidh doesn’t.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

You sure? I thought both took the geninitve, and my Collins app says they do too. Both compound prepositions.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Whoops, I’m wrong there. I was thinking of duine i ndiaidh duine, but I’d forgotten that the genitive of duine is duine.

3 years ago