1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O professor bebe suco de tom…

"O professor bebe suco de tomate."

Translation:The teacher drinks tomato juice.

June 17, 2013

6 Comments


nicoekkart2

weird teacher...


Paulenrique

Just a cultural note. In Brazil some people drink tomato juice. When my friend makes it, it's sweet. But the bottled tomato juice sold at markets has a little salt and i dont enjoy it too much...


kcmurphy

Mmmm I like the more savory tomato juice :) It´s sold in the US, too, although it´s not the most popular of drinks.


Paulenrique

Here neither ;)just in some "fine/special occasions", usually with some appetizer... i tried that with the main course and... yuck!! That sounded awful hehe. I prefer tomato as salad hehe


Danmoller

I had one of those.


Alflearnsalot

And why can't I use the verb 'tomar' here? I think it is much more common thank the verb to drink... no?!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.