1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Elas abrem o portão."

"Elas abrem o portão."

Translation:They open the gate.

October 15, 2014

5 Comments


FrancescoR205304

Why isn't door possible instead of gate?


Alligorical

Did anyone hear "Eles" instead of "Elas"? Or am I just unable to distinguish between the two still?


Danmoller
Mod

"Elas" is ok here.....

But it's hard for starters:

Ele sounds like Aylee
Ela sounds like Ellah (open E, like in "bell")

There is an entire discussion about it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/161301


4oYBIxtO

If it were the gate of an airport, I believe that it should be "porta", at least here in Portugal.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.