"The men are drinking milk."

Translation:Mændene drikker mælk.

October 15, 2014

11 Comments


Bennato

Why mændene and not mænden?

February 26, 2015

Idraote

because plural definite is either -ene or -erne. There are no exceptions that I know of, even when the noun is highly irregular

August 17, 2015

Ivoryviking

Why does mand turn to mændene when going from "man" to "the men"? Wouldn't it be Mandene? I'm a bit confused :S

October 15, 2014

Xneb
Mod

    Mand goes to mænd in the plural (pretty much the same way "man" goes to "men" in English with very similar pronunciation). Manden means "the man" and so "mændene" means "the men"

    October 15, 2014

Ivoryviking

    Ah, thank you. I'm really new to Danish, so I'm trying to learn as much as I can. lol

    October 15, 2014

ModaModa3

    Little Bit Hard

    August 22, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Is it just me or does it sound like the TTS has a irish/Scottish accent? Or is that just how danosh sounds?

      February 27, 2018

      [deactivated user]

        *Danish

        February 27, 2018

Connor3333333

        I am scottiah with Irish roots (2 birds with one stone) and I don't notice such accents :D

        September 4, 2018

Nasrin_king

        WHY mændene and not mænden

        November 27, 2018

LanguageMa17498

        The just "drikker" instead of "en drikker" for "are drinking" gets me every time lol. I'm getting better though!

        June 25, 2019
        Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.