1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The men are drinking milk."

"The men are drinking milk."

Translation:Mændene drikker mælk.

October 15, 2014

8 Comments


Bennato

Why mændene and not mænden?


Idraote

because plural definite is either -ene or -erne. There are no exceptions that I know of, even when the noun is highly irregular


Ivoryviking

Why does mand turn to mændene when going from "man" to "the men"? Wouldn't it be Mandene? I'm a bit confused :S


Xneb

Mand goes to mænd in the plural (pretty much the same way "man" goes to "men" in English with very similar pronunciation). Manden means "the man" and so "mændene" means "the men"


Ivoryviking

Ah, thank you. I'm really new to Danish, so I'm trying to learn as much as I can. lol


Mary_the_bear

The just "drikker" instead of "en drikker" for "are drinking" gets me every time lol. I'm getting better though!


Nasrin_king

WHY mændene and not mænden

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.