"The men are drinking milk."

Translation:Mændene drikker mælk.

October 15, 2014

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Bennato

Why mændene and not mænden?


Idraote

because plural definite is either -ene or -erne. There are no exceptions that I know of, even when the noun is highly irregular


Ivoryviking

Why does mand turn to mændene when going from "man" to "the men"? Wouldn't it be Mandene? I'm a bit confused :S


Xneb
Mod

    Mand goes to mænd in the plural (pretty much the same way "man" goes to "men" in English with very similar pronunciation). Manden means "the man" and so "mændene" means "the men"


Ivoryviking

    Ah, thank you. I'm really new to Danish, so I'm trying to learn as much as I can. lol

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.