"The men are drinking milk."

Translation:Mændene drikker mælk.

4 years ago

9 Comments


Bennato

Why mændene and not mænden?

3 years ago

Idraote

because plural definite is either -ene or -erne. There are no exceptions that I know of, even when the noun is highly irregular

3 years ago

ModaModa3

Little Bit Hard

2 years ago

tvattbjorn

Is it just me or does it sound like the TTS has a irish/Scottish accent? Or is that just how danosh sounds?

7 months ago

tvattbjorn

*Danish

7 months ago

Connor3333333

I am scottiah with Irish roots (2 birds with one stone) and I don't notice such accents :D

1 month ago

Ivoryviking

Why does mand turn to mændene when going from "man" to "the men"? Wouldn't it be Mandene? I'm a bit confused :S

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Mand goes to mænd in the plural (pretty much the same way "man" goes to "men" in English with very similar pronunciation). Manden means "the man" and so "mændene" means "the men"

4 years ago

Ivoryviking

Ah, thank you. I'm really new to Danish, so I'm trying to learn as much as I can. lol

4 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.