1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "He assumes, that we do not k…

"He assumes, that we do not know anything."

Translation:Han antager, at ikke ved noget.

October 15, 2014

6 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Bluthund

Huh? Where's the "we" here?

October 15, 2014

tddk

The translation is definitely wrong. Report it.


trevro

So what's the correct translation? "Han antager, at vi ved ikke noget."?


tddk

"Han antager at vi ikke ved noget".


trevro

Thanks! Why does "ikke" come before "ved" here?


rociokim

It's because "at vi ikke ved noget" is what is called a "ledsætning" in Danish. Basically, because "Han antager" is already a full sentence with a subject and a verb, the following part of the sentence inverts the adverbs to come before the verb. In this case, the adverb "ikke" comes before ved. This indicates that the ledsætning is a continuation of the thought and not a new sentence. Hope this helps!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.