Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He assumes, that we do not know anything."

Translation:Han antager, at ikke ved noget.

4 years ago

6 Comments


Bluthund
Bluthund

Huh? Where's the "we" here?

4 years ago

tddk
tddk

The translation is definitely wrong. Report it.

3 years ago

trevro
trevro

So what's the correct translation? "Han antager, at vi ved ikke noget."?

3 years ago

tddk
tddk

"Han antager at vi ikke ved noget".

3 years ago

trevro
trevro

Thanks! Why does "ikke" come before "ved" here?

3 years ago

rociokim

It's because "at vi ikke ved noget" is what is called a "ledsætning" in Danish. Basically, because "Han antager" is already a full sentence with a subject and a verb, the following part of the sentence inverts the adverbs to come before the verb. In this case, the adverb "ikke" comes before ved. This indicates that the ledsætning is a continuation of the thought and not a new sentence. Hope this helps!

3 years ago