Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Which cats are they?"

Translation:Welke katten zijn het?

0
3 years ago

9 Comments


kl0051
kl0051

Can someone please explain how you can tell whether to use 'welke' or 'welk'? Does it have anything to do with how adjectives are modified in German?

0
Reply3 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

Here is the grammar explanation: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3888221

The use of "zij" looks slightly odd to me. I think it should be "Welke katten zijn het".

5
Reply3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Isn't "het" singular for "it " and "katten" is plural so we can use "they" in English. It is always "welke" for "de" words and plurals are always "de" words. I took the stress off the pronoun by using "ze" and "Welke katten zijn ze?" was accepted.

7
Reply3 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

You can find an explanation for the use of "het" as "they" in this topic:

comment/3795933

4
Reply3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Thank you!

0
Reply3 years ago

ErrantMondiale

Zij zijn welke katten was marked wrong? Can someone explain?

0
Reply2 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

Back translation: "They are which cats?" This is a different sentence from "Which cats are they?"

0
Reply1 year ago

BlaackRock
BlaackRock

How do children learn these rules? There must be an easier way.

0
Reply8 months ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Osmosis!

0
Reply1 week ago