1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Har du et øjeblik?"

"Har du et øjeblik?"

Translation:Do you have a moment?

October 15, 2014

18 Comments


EelcoPieke

Actually, the Dutch translation is fairly similar as "Ogenblik", which roots back to the exact same meaning.


MoietyMe

Which literal translation is “eye canister”.


ziah16

Same in German


GirlWithTheGold

Is Dutch your native language?


GreyJaney

Why can't I say "have you a moment?"


joelmagoun

You can, the only people that talk like this are the British though, which is probably what is throwing the moderators off.


Wayniboy

Being from England, I also put 'Have you a moment?' I guess Americans don't say this, but the British most certainly do (as well as 'Have you got a moment?' or 'Do you have a moment?').


Dhampson4

Same, being another Englishman on here... it works for me, but sadly not for the moderators as you say


NattKullav1

I reported for "Have you a moment". 2015/11/05


NeilHutchi2

I've just reported it again (20/2/2018)


NattKullav1

Accepted 2019/02/15


hestvang

"Have you got a moment" or "Have you a moment" are both perfectly reasonable translations in British spoken English.


andrey420

Is it a common expression? I mean, mb danish say also "har du et minut". Nevertheless, øjeblik means the same as Augenblick in German, i wouldn't say that speaking German


kbkristensen

American here...gotta minute...


_Origamian_

I too wrote Have you a moment, still rejected.


edalgas

You need to used the patterns in the word pop-ups that are provided. Most of the time that will get you what is expected.


kaca2903

Is the question "Kan jeg har en øjeblik?" grammatically correct? As in "Can I have a moment (with this, to figure it, etc)?". I just took the english version and replaced the words with danish ones, so I don't know if the structure works for dansk too.


CavanB99

"Do you have a 2nd." Should be "second."

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.