"Har du et øjeblik?"

Translation:Do you have a moment?

October 15, 2014

25 Comments


erikblomqvist

For your interest: øjeblik literally means "blink of an eye"/"eyeblink".

October 15, 2014

Bluthund

And: like so many Danish words, it corresponds perfectly to a German word ("Augenblick"). I'm amazed to see how similar Danish and German vocabulary is...

October 15, 2014

Ieskapieska

Same with Dutch! ''Ogenblik'' :3

April 18, 2016

Lupellus

And Afrikaans, from Dutch: Oomblik!

December 24, 2016

GreenlandHoubarz

And "okamžik" in Czech :)

April 2, 2018

trevro

Ha! I guessed this. Good to know.

October 29, 2014

wojo4hitz

That totally helps!

September 20, 2015

EelcoPieke

Actually, the Dutch translation is fairly similar as "Ogenblik", which roots back to the exact same meaning.

October 21, 2014

MoietyMe

Which literal translation is “eye canister”.

August 1, 2015

GirlWithTheGold

Is Dutch your native language?

December 8, 2014

ziah16

Same in German

April 14, 2016

GreyJaney

Why can't I say "have you a moment?"

October 8, 2015

joelmagoun

You can, the only people that talk like this are the British though, which is probably what is throwing the moderators off.

November 30, 2015

Wayniboy

Being from England, I also put 'Have you a moment?' I guess Americans don't say this, but the British most certainly do (as well as 'Have you got a moment?' or 'Do you have a moment?').

January 3, 2016

Dhampson4

Same, being another Englishman on here... it works for me, but sadly not for the moderators as you say

January 4, 2016

NattKullav1

I reported for "Have you a moment". 2015/11/05

November 6, 2015

NeilHutchi2

I've just reported it again (20/2/2018)

February 20, 2018

NattKullav1

Accepted 2019/02/15

February 15, 2019

williamplatt

"Have you got a moment" or "Have you a moment" are both perfectly reasonable translations in British spoken English.

January 27, 2018

andrey420

Is it a common expression? I mean, mb danish say also "har du et minut". Nevertheless, øjeblik means the same as Augenblick in German, i wouldn't say that speaking German

September 30, 2015

kbkristensen

American here...gotta minute...

February 11, 2016

_Origamian_

I too wrote Have you a moment, still rejected.

February 27, 2016

edalgas

You need to used the patterns in the word pop-ups that are provided. Most of the time that will get you what is expected.

April 18, 2016

kaca2903

Is the question "Kan jeg har en øjeblik?" grammatically correct? As in "Can I have a moment (with this, to figure it, etc)?". I just took the english version and replaced the words with danish ones, so I don't know if the structure works for dansk too.

December 24, 2016

CavanB99

"Do you have a 2nd." Should be "second."

November 11, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.