"Har du et øjeblik?"

Translation:Do you have a moment?

4 years ago

24 Comments


erikblomqvist
erikblomqvist

For your interest: øjeblik literally means "blink of an eye"/"eyeblink".

4 years ago

Bluthund
Bluthund

And: like so many Danish words, it corresponds perfectly to a German word ("Augenblick"). I'm amazed to see how similar Danish and German vocabulary is...

4 years ago

Ieskapieska
Ieskapieska

Same with Dutch! ''Ogenblik'' :3

2 years ago

Lupellus
Lupellus

And Afrikaans, from Dutch: Oomblik!

1 year ago

GreenlandHoubarz
GreenlandHoubarz

And "okamžik" in Czech :)

8 months ago

trevro
trevro

Ha! I guessed this. Good to know.

4 years ago

wojo4hitz
wojo4hitz

That totally helps!

3 years ago

EelcoPieke

Actually, the Dutch translation is fairly similar as "Ogenblik", which roots back to the exact same meaning.

4 years ago

MichielBijl

Which literal translation is “eye canister”.

3 years ago

GirlWithTheGold

Is Dutch your native language?

4 years ago

ziah16
ziah16

Same in German

2 years ago

GreyJaney

Why can't I say "have you a moment?"

3 years ago

joelmagoun
joelmagoun

You can, the only people that talk like this are the British though, which is probably what is throwing the moderators off.

3 years ago

Wayniboy
Wayniboy

Being from England, I also put 'Have you a moment?' I guess Americans don't say this, but the British most certainly do (as well as 'Have you got a moment?' or 'Do you have a moment?').

2 years ago

Dhampson4

Same, being another Englishman on here... it works for me, but sadly not for the moderators as you say

2 years ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

I reported for "Have you a moment". 2015/11/05

3 years ago

NeilHutchi2
NeilHutchi2Plus

I've just reported it again (20/2/2018)

9 months ago

williamplatt

"Have you got a moment" or "Have you a moment" are both perfectly reasonable translations in British spoken English.

10 months ago

andrey420

Is it a common expression? I mean, mb danish say also "har du et minut". Nevertheless, øjeblik means the same as Augenblick in German, i wouldn't say that speaking German

3 years ago

kbkristensen

American here...gotta minute...

2 years ago

_Origamian_

I too wrote Have you a moment, still rejected.

2 years ago

edalgas
edalgas

You need to used the patterns in the word pop-ups that are provided. Most of the time that will get you what is expected.

2 years ago

kaca2903
kaca2903

Is the question "Kan jeg har en øjeblik?" grammatically correct? As in "Can I have a moment (with this, to figure it, etc)?". I just took the english version and replaced the words with danish ones, so I don't know if the structure works for dansk too.

1 year ago

CavanB99

"Do you have a 2nd." Should be "second."

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.