Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella ha presentado su idea."

Translation:She has presented her idea.

3 years ago

6 Comments


ThePhillipWhite

"She has presented her idea." "She has presented your idea."

I work in an agency where it's important to be able to say both of these things. How would you distinguish between the two in Spanish?

2 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

People here usually say that the conversational context will make it clear. And with "she" as the subject, "her idea" is probably assumed, or perhaps you could use something like "su propia idea" (her own idea).

However, the grammatical pattern for clarifying possessive adjectives is def. art. + noun + de + pron. So, her idea = la idea de ella; your (singular) idea = la idea de usted; your (plural) idea = la idea de ustedes.
"Su idea" could also mean his idea (la idea de él) and their idea (la idea de ellos/as).

2 years ago

heveasley

I could not hear the word "idea". It sounded like ivera to me

3 years ago

CattleRustler

to me, idea is clear, but ha is lost in the end of ella

3 years ago

ScottBoggs3

That's super common. The h is silent so 'ha' gets swallowed pretty hard if there's an a before it.

10 months ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

True I listened to this over and again. Trying different things in translators until I finally just stumbled on it.

Then I went to Spanishdict.com and listened/watched the video. The 'd' has a d/v kind of sound. As does it on this exercise.

3 years ago