Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We eat on the floor."

Translation:Comemos en el piso.

5 years ago

14 Comments


TCAC2
TCAC2

I wrote "comemos sobre el piso" which got accepted. Isn't "sobre" the word you would typically use when you would use "on" in English?

5 years ago

NobleJohn
NobleJohn

Same question, which is more common "sobre el piso" or "en el piso"?

5 years ago

cocacola321

En! Sobre although meaning on, also means over, hanging over, etc.

4 years ago

critter615

Hope they're clean...

5 years ago

PartApart

could "comemos encima del piso" work?

5 years ago

ljaksdv

Encima would more literally be the concept of "over" as in kind of hovering over or not in contact with, but still over, the floor. You might still hear this being said, though.

4 years ago

Kelly-Rose
Kelly-Rose

I like how one of the options was "we eat on the ceiling."

4 years ago

martinsisgod

Is there a reason why "Comemos en al piso" wouldn't work?

5 years ago

melanierinm

"Al" is a conjunction - like the English shortening of "do not" to "don't," "al" is the shortening of "a el" to "al." Therefore, "al" is not correct here because the preposition "a" isn't necessary in the sentence.

5 years ago

RayArias

I tried "arriba del piso," which I suppose isn't exactly the same thing.

4 years ago

QuirkyRabbit

"Up of the floor"? Sounds a bit funny.

4 years ago

GuapoVishnu

why isn't 'del'? which means 'on the'- "en+el" ??

4 years ago

NobleJohn
NobleJohn

del doesn't mean 'on the', it means 'of the' - de + el

4 years ago

GuapoVishnu

oh yeaah....... gracias........

4 years ago