1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Pingvinen satte grisene i st…

"Pingvinen satte grisene i stolene."

Translation:The penguin put the pigs in the chairs.

October 15, 2014

10 Comments


landsend

That's metaphorical, I guess. Penguin -> tailcoat -> waiter, pigs -> not the most pleasant guests?


gab_dk

I like this explanation :)


dharvel74

I think it would be more customary to say that the pigs were put "on" the chairs in English.


ycUvuSap

The answer "The penguin sat the pigs in the chairs." is accepted, but "The penguin set the pigs in the chairs." is not.

As far as I know, the verb "to set" is appropriate here, and the simple past tense (imperfect) of that is "set". The forms are "set, set, set".

So why is "The penguin set the pigs in the chairs." wrong?


Markle0

It sounds like a dialectical difference. I would set an inanimate object on or in a chair depending on the type of chair it was.


SantiAnnd

Must have been a hell of a muscular penguin


Victoria356865

Perhaps they were grisunger.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.