"Pingvinen satte grisene i stolene."

Translation:The penguin put the pigs in the chairs.

4 years ago

5 Comments


landsend
landsend

That's metaphorical, I guess. Penguin -> tailcoat -> waiter, pigs -> not the most pleasant guests?

4 years ago

gab_dk
gab_dk

I like this explanation :)

4 years ago

dharvel74

I think it would be more customary to say that the pigs were put "on" the chairs in English.

4 years ago

ycUvuSap
ycUvuSap

The answer "The penguin sat the pigs in the chairs." is accepted, but "The penguin set the pigs in the chairs." is not.

As far as I know, the verb "to set" is appropriate here, and the simple past tense (imperfect) of that is "set". The forms are "set, set, set".

So why is "The penguin set the pigs in the chairs." wrong?

9 months ago

ShayStibelman
ShayStibelman

OMGWTFZOOTOPIA!?

1 month ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.