"Har du det?"

Translation:Do you have it?

October 15, 2014

10 Comments


pimipooh

So if we are talking about the newspaper for ex, and we say : You have a newspaper - Du har en avis. " en avis" becomes "it", we ask " Do you have it?" -Har du det? and "det" is used as both "it" or "that" ....my question is, can we ever use "det"¨or "den" as "that" ( i know from the previous lesson that when you want to put an article to the word you put "-en" or "-et" at the end of the word - avisen; vandet ; etc) and put it like this in front of the word,for ex : "Har du den avis?" ???

October 15, 2014

awefulwaffle

Someone else (I forget who) posted this on another discussion thread:

This: Denne/dette/disse (written)/Den/det/de her (spoken)

That: Den/det/de (der)

November 7, 2014

SuneLynner

We put the "en" or "et" at the end. En avis, avisen. Et dyr, dyret.

February 23, 2015

umitorhan

What is the difference between den and det? :/

February 11, 2016

Sijette

the same difference as between common-en names and neutral-et names see basic 1 tips

May 25, 2019

fountoli

For questions, do you invert the subject and the verb?

June 9, 2016

potatoemouse

I'm only a beginner so I may be wrong, but I remember question order as action-subject-object.

June 16, 2016

EvelynOlson0

Memories of Swedish...

February 16, 2017

silverduck

This is about den/det. If you have not previously said what word will be "it", and never will, then does it matter if you switch den/det? In this sentence, "it" could be an apple or a newspaper. How do you know which one to use?

February 16, 2017

Sijette

Why on earth is "have you it" not accepted ? At this point the problem is no longer to understand danish but to figure how to write the sentence in english. Then it becomes an english lesson. And I am not here to learn english

May 25, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.