"Har du det?"

Translation:Do you have it?

4 years ago

8 Comments


pimipooh

So if we are talking about the newspaper for ex, and we say : You have a newspaper - Du har en avis. " en avis" becomes "it", we ask " Do you have it?" -Har du det? and "det" is used as both "it" or "that" ....my question is, can we ever use "det"¨or "den" as "that" ( i know from the previous lesson that when you want to put an article to the word you put "-en" or "-et" at the end of the word - avisen; vandet ; etc) and put it like this in front of the word,for ex : "Har du den avis?" ???

4 years ago

awefulwaffle
awefulwaffle

Someone else (I forget who) posted this on another discussion thread:

This: Denne/dette/disse (written)/Den/det/de her (spoken)

That: Den/det/de (der)

4 years ago

SuneLynner

We put the "en" or "et" at the end. En avis, avisen. Et dyr, dyret.

3 years ago

umitorhan

What is the difference between den and det? :/

2 years ago

fountoli
fountoli

For questions, do you invert the subject and the verb?

2 years ago

potatoemouse

I'm only a beginner so I may be wrong, but I remember question order as action-subject-object.

2 years ago

EvelynOlson0

Memories of Swedish...

1 year ago

silverduck

This is about den/det. If you have not previously said what word will be "it", and never will, then does it matter if you switch den/det? In this sentence, "it" could be an apple or a newspaper. How do you know which one to use?

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.