"The metro station."

Translation:An stáisiún meitreo.

October 15, 2014

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

Crooty

How do you know when to use the genitive and when not to?

Would "Stáisiún an mheitreo" be correct? (we have "Ríomhaire na leabharlainne" for "The library computer" elsewhere on Duolingo).

October 15, 2014

scilling

The genitive in English for “X” is generally expressed either by “X’s”, “Xs’”, or “of X”. Stáisiún an mheitreo (presuming that that’s the genitive form for meitreo) would mean “the metro’s station”, and ríomhaire na leabharlainne would mean “the library’s computer”. In my view, the latter makes sense in the genitive — more sense than it does as an adjective in “the library computer” — but the former doesn’t, since I’d expect meitreo to be an adjective. However, this perhaps is reflective of my mother tongue being English, and because “metro” in “the metro station” is an adjective rather than a genitive noun.

October 15, 2014

galaxyrocker

Another example which I like:

cloigeann an mhadra can be either "The dog's head" or "The head of the dog" or "A head of the dog"

However, in you wanted to say "The head of a dog", you'd use it more like an adjective, and you'd have An cloigeann madra

October 15, 2014

scilling

"A head of the dog" would need the partitive dative — cloigeann den mhadra.

April 1, 2019

Ballygawley

I have a limited imagination (and never ever understood any grammar), so just to confirm: In the genitive section similar examples were "school work" and "dog food". Would in these cases "school" and "dog" be adjectives, like "big" and "yellow"?

(teanglann didn't know meitreo: I woud have looked for the genitive there.

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/meitreo)

April 17, 2015

scilling

In English, the “school” in “school work” and the “dog” in “dog food” are adjectives, despite being most frequently used as nouns. In Irish, the scoile in obair scoile and the madra in bia madra are genitive nouns — literally “work of school” and “food of dog” (or “school’s work” and “dog’s food”) respectively. English is more flexible in allowing nouns to function as adjectives than Irish is; Irish colloquially uses the genitive more than English does. One might be able to say obair scolaíoch (“scholastic work”) or bia cainíneach (“canine food”) to specifically use adjectives in Irish, but they’d probably sound somewhat awkward for the purpose, like their English equivalents.

April 17, 2015

Mikemilg

focloir.ie, uses "stáisiún na traenach" for "the railway station" https://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/he+met+me+off+the+train

February 16, 2018

AndrewDowd3

I tried your answer too. This is actually a very fraught question, and native speakers disagree sometimes vehemently about when these compound noun constructions are available (they're not actually adjectives, but whatever). I've never heard "an stáisiún meitreo" from a native speaker, but I've heard "an tiománaí bus" and it almost started a fistfight.

October 7, 2015

MsStealYourGirl

Putting random American terms into languages makes no sense.

We don't have metro stations here as far as I know, and as a native speaker I've never heard this.

I've seen this in some other languages lately and they would make no sense to someone who wasn't familiar with American English + that language.

February 16, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

Metro North and Metro West have been part of the planned transport infrastructure for the Dublin region for at least the last 15 years. Now that the Luas extension is finally up and running, the National Transport Authority is back to focussing on Metrolink, with a major debate over whether the existing Green Luas line will be upgraded to Metro status, or whether the southern leg of Dublin Metrolink will be routed westward a bit to serve Rathmines and Rathfarham. Meanwhile, Fingal Co Council are insisting that work on the Swords-Dublin Airport leg of Dublin Metrolink shouldn't have to wait for the Southside planning issues to be resolved.

Ireland doesn't have metro stations - yet. And references to the Brussels and Paris Metros are not "American terms" - indeed there are professional Irish translators in Brussels who use Metro stations every day.

February 16, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.