1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu o conheço desde que eu er…

"Eu o conheço desde que eu era pequeno."

Translation:I have known him since I was little.

October 15, 2014

14 Comments


PinkyBrazil

Why wasn't "I have known him since I was small" accepted?


Pauline863107

A very good question! I have reported it.


jaiirapetjan

Me too. Disappointed. I lost a heart for that.


SteveSauls

In the U.S. small and little are interchangeable in this context


Jude139684

The narrator speaks it, "pequena"


PaulAbraha11

I thought so too. And since it was a female voice...


Kunstkritik

Why is the first part before the since not in present tense ... In the portuguese sentence it seems like it is present until desde ...


Davu

The Portuguese present tense with words like "desde" translates the English present perfect or present perfect continuous. There are number of discussions about this feature, for example, see my comment here:

comment/1041145


daniel87359

Can "que" be omitted?


Paulenrique

No, it is mandatory in Portuguese.


daniel87359

Muito obrigado!


CarloGamag1

I know him should be accepted because I'm talking now, in other word at the present time which is the form in Italian and Spanish as well


PaulAbraha11

But not in English. You are talking about the period you have known him for, which is in the past.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.