1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu o conheço desde que eu er…

"Eu o conheço desde que eu era pequeno."

Translation:I have known him since I was little.

October 15, 2014

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

PinkyBrazil

Why wasn't "I have known him since I was small" accepted?

December 7, 2018

Pauline863107

A very good question! I have reported it.

December 21, 2018

jairapetyan

Me too. Disappointed. I lost a heart for that.

December 25, 2018

SteveSauls

In the U.S. small and little are interchangeable in this context

February 27, 2019

Kunstkritik

Why is the first part before the since not in present tense ... In the portuguese sentence it seems like it is present until desde ...

October 15, 2014

Davu

The Portuguese present tense with words like "desde" translates the English present perfect or present perfect continuous. There are number of discussions about this feature, for example, see my comment here:

comment/1041145

October 15, 2014

Jude139684

The narrator speaks it, "pequena"

June 12, 2019

PaulAbraha11

I thought so too. And since it was a female voice...

July 15, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.