1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Tør jeg at tale med hende?"

"Tør jeg at tale med hende?"

Translation:Do I dare to talk with her?

October 15, 2014

10 Comments


Eb00kie

If "t/or" is a modal verb, I thought there shouldn't have been "at". If it isn't a modal verb, why is it in this lesson?


Mr.Keko

I guess because this lession is about modality, not modal verbs.

Modal verbs are such because express modality (uncertainty, possibility, certainty...), but modality can be expressed with other means (adverbs for example)


skywalker735

Et størt spørgsmal.


RyanJThomp

*stort, og *spørgsmål


MalcolmRL

At turde is s modal verb. I do not believe "at" should be used here.


SorenBrun

Modal or not - a Dane would say "tør jeg tale med hende"


John95341

In english I would say "Dare I talk with her"


Simon197659

Searched for this thread because I was confused about DL using at before tale in this sentence. Why here when other DL sentences using tør or turde don’t use it? Anyway, this was a good thread, tak for hjælpen!


Ladanesa2020

This sentence is grammatically wrong. It should be: "tør jeg tale med hende?"


NZydGiaV

Is there a rule for when "at" is used in this context. It seems, as in my perception of English, a bit arbitrary.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.