1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Tør jeg at tale med hende?"

"Tør jeg at tale med hende?"

Translation:Do I dare to talk with her?

October 15, 2014

5 Comments


Eb00kie

If "t/or" is a modal verb, I thought there shouldn't have been "at". If it isn't a modal verb, why is it in this lesson?


Mr.Keko

I guess because this lession is about modality, not modal verbs.

Modal verbs are such because express modality (uncertainty, possibility, certainty...), but modality can be expressed with other means (adverbs for example)


skywalker735

Et størt spørgsmal.


RyanJThomp

*stort, og *spørgsmål


MalcolmRL

At turde is s modal verb. I do not believe "at" should be used here.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.