1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Blue is a color."

"Blue is a color."

Translation:Azzurro è un colore.

June 17, 2013

10 Comments


Weird_Ed

you also can say: "Blu è un colore".


anabelmd

Question for Italian speakers: "il azzurro" and not "l'azurro"? (l'acqua, l'uomo... I assumed all words starting with a vowel would follow this rule). Is it an exception? Are there rules to these exceptions?


f.formica
Mod

It should be "l'azzurro" :o It's "il colore azzurro" though.


stuart.hol2

What's the difference between blu and azzurro? Is it similar to royal blue, dark blue and navy blue?


Kneth14

Blu is blue. While azzurro is light blue.


mopsustherobin

Football is a game...!


NikoleCabi

Sicuramente io non direi: "Azzurro è un colore"...ma l'azzurro è un colore. E poi, tra l'altro, "blue" non è azzurro, ma blu! Noi abbiamo anche il "celeste", che in inglese viene tradotto con light blue (the same for "azzurro"). Il celeste è più chiaro dell'azzurro


transkter

Is it necessary to have an article in front of the color or not. I put Il azzuro e un colore and it correctede with il blu e un colore but I see the correct answer posted here leaves out 'il'. Is it correct with or without the article? Very confusing.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.