"Blue is a color."

Translation:Azzurro è un colore.

June 17, 2013

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Weird_Ed

you also can say: "Blu è un colore".


anabelmd

Question for Italian speakers: "il azzurro" and not "l'azurro"? (l'acqua, l'uomo... I assumed all words starting with a vowel would follow this rule). Is it an exception? Are there rules to these exceptions?


f.formica

It should be "l'azzurro" :o It's "il colore azzurro" though.


stuart.hol2

What's the difference between blu and azzurro? Is it similar to royal blue, dark blue and navy blue?


Kornettissimo

Blu is blue. While azzurro is light blue.


PattQuattr

Azzu....is light blue


mopsustherobin

Football is a game...!


NikoleCabi

Sicuramente io non direi: "Azzurro è un colore"...ma l'azzurro è un colore. E poi, tra l'altro, "blue" non è azzurro, ma blu! Noi abbiamo anche il "celeste", che in inglese viene tradotto con light blue (the same for "azzurro"). Il celeste è più chiaro dell'azzurro


Ganondorf6

Can we not use the feminine version when the colour is the subject? I suppose not as "Azzurra" didn't work.


Deborah220039

why doesn't "azzurre" go with "un colore?" Since azzurro ends in an "o" it should take on the masculine form of "un colore" just like rosso would.

And azzurro is sky blue


transkter

Is it necessary to have an article in front of the color or not. I put Il azzuro e un colore and it correctede with il blu e un colore but I see the correct answer posted here leaves out 'il'. Is it correct with or without the article? Very confusing.


PattQuattr

The word for blue is blu Assurro is Light blue

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.