"Blue is a color."

Translation:Azzurro è un colore.

June 17, 2013

9 Comments


anabelmd

Question for Italian speakers: "il azzurro" and not "l'azurro"? (l'acqua, l'uomo... I assumed all words starting with a vowel would follow this rule). Is it an exception? Are there rules to these exceptions?

June 17, 2013

f.formica
Mod

It should be "l'azzurro" :o It's "il colore azzurro" though.

June 17, 2013

Weird_Ed

you also can say: "Blu è un colore".

August 4, 2014

stuart.hol2

What's the difference between blu and azzurro? Is it similar to royal blue, dark blue and navy blue?

June 1, 2015

Kneth14

Blu is blue. While azzurro is light blue.

June 6, 2015

KinantiKal

Really?

September 24, 2015

Rae.F
December 16, 2015

mopsustherobin

Football is a game...!

December 30, 2017

NikoleCabi

Sicuramente io non direi: "Azzurro è un colore"...ma l'azzurro è un colore. E poi, tra l'altro, "blue" non è azzurro, ma blu! Noi abbiamo anche il "celeste", che in inglese viene tradotto con light blue (the same for "azzurro"). Il celeste è più chiaro dell'azzurro

October 13, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.