Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nosotros somos maestros."

Translation:We are teachers.

0
5 years ago

10 Comments


prezes.dyr

We are masters? why not

13
Reply84 years ago

BradyPhill

I guess when we're finished with the course we might be...

14
Reply34 years ago

Kamisch42
Kamisch42

Yeah, I don't understand why it's wrong if I say masters :/ Cost me heart!

0
Reply4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Masters is a valid translation. Click on the "Report A Problem" button and report it.

2
Reply3 years ago

sadiqu

Is it possible to simply say "somos maestros"? Thank you

1
Reply5 years ago

melanierinm

Yes, "nosotros" isn't necessary and native speakers wouldn't say it unless they wanted to put emphasis on the fact that WE are the teachers!

10
Reply5 years ago

moongoos

yes, that means we are teachers

1
Reply3 years ago

eceyimben

what if we are teachers and all of us are women? do we still have to build the sentence masculine?

1
Reply3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

The word is maestro/maestra. See my reference above to a good online dictionary. Using the dictionary is a vital habit to get into and there is a lot more information on the WordReference/Collins website than just the simple words.

1
Reply3 years ago

Christophe161677

1
Reply2 months ago