Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Esa es tu vieja camisa del campeonato."

Translation:That is your old shirt from the championship.

5 years ago

20 Comments


Linguismo

Because vieja comes first, does this mean in the sense that it is your previous shirt, as opposed to 'camisa vieja' which would mean old like tattered? I am confused about meaning changes when adjective comes before or after.

5 years ago

TilEulenspiegel

It is my understanding that after the noun, viejo is a reference to the actual age of something. Before the noun, it gives more of a sense of long-time familiarity. Your "viejo amigo" might only be 30 years old, but you've known each other for years. Your "amigo viejo" is literally old, though you might not have been friends for a long time.

5 years ago

Linguismo

Thanks :)

5 years ago

GigiGottwald
GigiGottwald

What's wrong with "... of the championship"?

4 years ago

Pedro.Ronaldo

Nothing! I got it wrong too.

3 months ago

kimberlytylr
kimberlytylr

Is there a special word for 'jersey' in Spanish? I would think a team would have a jersey rather than a shirt.

4 years ago

AlexMartinezGT
AlexMartinezGT

It isn't equal in all the countries. For example in Guatemala we say "camisola".

3 months ago

neiht20
neiht20

I think a translation of "jersey" is "jersey". http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=jersey

4 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

To clarify a point that may confuse some (see other comments in this thread); although jacket is given as one possible translation, the use of camisa to mean jacket is limited to linings of pipes, furnaces, or engines and never applies to the article of clothing. The most common word for jacket in Spanish is saco, although regions vary.

4 years ago

kimberlytylr
kimberlytylr

Thanks! What about chaqueta? Where is that commonly used? Or is it?

4 years ago

Magnvs
Magnvs

It has to accept jersey.

4 years ago

brandonmayoral

Jersey

3 years ago

jonathanbost
jonathanbost

Shouldn't it be "ésa"?

4 months ago

LeAnnaLee3

My response is exactly the same as the one given, why am I marked wrong?

2 months ago

cookj

Duolingo marked "jacket" wrong for camisa even though they give that as one of the definitions. Plenty of teams have jackets, and some of them are champions.

5 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

Dear cookj: Did you read the following message under the dialogue box before you posted? I recommend it to you as a guide for all your future comments:

Stop the clutter! Please do not report mistakes here and read the comments below before posting.

Anyway, any reasonable person would expect you meant a shirt if you said this since the jacket in the definition is limited to linings of pipes, furnaces, or engines. If you made it this far I would expect you to look this stuff up in a dictionary before claiming you were wronged by a bad definition. The internet is your friend, use it.

I do hope you reply, I really want to see how you come defend your claim that there are championship steam pipe liners out there.

5 years ago

okami65

@jindr004: I think the extra rhetoric was long winded, unnecessary, and condescending. Certainly there are better and more constructive ways of helping each other learn.

4 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

@okami65: If condescension is what you are reading into my first post here, that is an error. I was deriding someone for repeatedly ignoring the guidelines of the comments section to selfishly note and defend every wrong answer that he gave going through the lessons just ahead of me (at the time I wrote this I had just trudged through a week of similar comments by cookj, and every time he was in error), and then I explain why his preferred answer is wrong. I wonder at what you consider extra rhetoric, long winded, or unnecessary? I re-read it, and the prose appears taut and clearly communicates my derision. Also:

rhet·o·ric ˈretərik/ noun

<pre>1. the art of effective or persuasive speaking or writing, esp. the use of figures of speech and other compositional techniques. synonyms: oratory, eloquence, command of language, way with words 2. language designed to have a persuasive or impressive effect on its audience, but often regarded as lacking in sincerity or meaningful content. "all we have from the opposition is empty rhetoric" </pre>

Since you fault me for "extra rhetoric", you cannot mean the second definition since any rhetoric of that kind is extra, by definition.Still, I am pretty certain that you don't intend the first definition, since that means I was Very Effective since I just bothered to look up the definition of camisa to track down under what circumstances it means jacket, and that was done without flourishes of any kind. But perhaps you are correct in that I was too effective in communicating my derision since cookj disappeared from the comments sections soon after this. I assume he either left the site, or finally read that guideline to comments. We may never know. If you are out there cookj, write me, no hard feelings.

My second post here was impelled by frustration with willful ignorance. Insistence is not argument.

My third comment here is this one, fueled by bemusement that you would, without irony, list three synonyms (extra rhetoric, long winded, unnecessary) to accuse me of being wordy, and then state that you think using too many words is a barrier to communicating ideas. I am further amused that I am taking all this space to respond to charge of wordiness. My personal entertainment aside, I agree with your comment that there are better way to help others learn, so I will take that seriously and post again, in a fresh thread explaining why the jacket in the proposed answers is not the answer.

My apologies for the verbosity. Best.

4 years ago

evadpvr
evadpvr

there are certainly many winter sports where a jacket is worn, for example a ski jacket

4 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

Again. What is your point? Did you even read what I wrote? Try it again.

4 years ago