"The child has an empty plate."

Translation:Het kind heeft een leeg bord.

4 years ago

11 Comments


Xanterr
Xanterr

Hey, so I'm not sure if Duolingo even allows you guys to do this as a feature, but it would be super handy if on the ones where you use the wrong version of an adjective (e or no e) it could tell us why that version was wrong. I've tried to memorize all the rules listed, but it can be difficult to remember in every situation and would be much easier to learn them if they explained when we get them wrong. Dank u wel!

3 years ago

esurowka

or why "het" is used VS "de"...

2 years ago

glaceon953
glaceon953

There is no reason why, Dutch simply makes a distinction between masculine/feminine words and neuter words, for masculine/feminine words de is used, for neuter words het is used

10 months ago

MagnusMJansson

If nothing else, both "leeg" and "leege" should be alternatives when using the word bank, so we get an honest chance to fail and try again :)

5 months ago

Piper224696

I tkink it is sad that the childs plate is empty unless the child just ate a meal then I am happy!!! -Piper

1 year ago

bsarpas
bsarpas

If we need to use the adjective 'leeg' with a de word does it become 'leege' or 'lege'?

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

lege

een leeg bord

het lege bord

de lege borden

1 year ago

LazerPie5

that would be helpful, i used to think 'de' was for people but i guess I'm wrong? in other sentences it is most common for it to be 'de' so well i would really love for it to tell you why you are wrong , so when i speak my sentences i know which one to use... that would be nice. -Lazer

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Most words referring to people take de as a definite article, but there are exceptions. kind is one of those exceptions.

1 year ago

SaskiadeLa

Why is "de bord van het kind is leeg" wrong? I don't understand why this word order is not acceptable.

3 months ago

jmein
jmein

That's just a different sentence: "the child's plate is empty" not "the child has an empty plate"

1 week ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.