"Das Baby isst einen Apfel."

Translation:The baby eats an apple.

June 17, 2013

24 Comments


waztaz

I wrote the translation as the baby is an apple

March 27, 2016

enriqe130

XDDDDDDDDDD lol i heard that too... imma give you a lingot

January 2, 2017

Sharon554215

That would be "Das Baby ist ein Apfel", not "einen". But I did the same as you anyway!

August 3, 2018

andy999999999

The baby eats an apple? Heck no it doesn't, it doesn't have teeth yet!

July 15, 2016

myminifarm

My thoughts exactly.

January 30, 2017

Zoidb

it doesn't? it?

February 11, 2017

WILearner

Sometimes a baby is referred to as an "it" in informal speech because because "baby" is a gender-neutral term. Since a baby is not old enough to express a personality very well, a casual bystander may refer to the baby as an "it" if the bystander doesn't know the baby's gender. However, no one refers to a person older than a toddler as an "it". Instead, a person with an unknown gender would be referred to as "he" in formal writing [since the person referred to is a member of mankind], "he/she" in modern publications [that don't want to suggest that the person is not female], or "they" in informal speech [where the speaker has the same concerns as modern publications but only wants to utter a single syllable].

February 12, 2017

Zoidb

Thanks a lot!

February 13, 2017

Rhesus37

Das Baby hat kein Zähne.

October 26, 2015

WILearner

Das Baby hat keine Zähne.

February 27, 2016

Rhesus37

Danke :)

February 28, 2016

WILearner

Gern geschehen!

February 28, 2016

JohanShiju

Seine Eltern sind nicht schlau

June 5, 2019

JhonEdisonOrtiz

Ja, natürlich! Dieses Baby denkt dass es richtig ist!

June 5, 2018

LehontiMel

Nein! Das Baby isst keinen Apfel :(

April 2, 2016

PersianAhm

They should not leave a baby alone to eat an apple. Since it has no teeth to chew the apple pieces it could be dangerous for the baby. Unless the baby cant bite on the apple. But some babies with their newly grown tiny cute teeth can; and that is dangerous!!!

September 16, 2017

jackthebiotic

What's "newborn" in German?

June 17, 2013

ll_duo

das Neugeborene

June 17, 2013

jackthebiotic

Thank you!

June 18, 2013

Muyil

The baby would NEVER eat an apple.

December 2, 2017

AlexanderP444009

The term "baby" is quite broad. Infants around 1yo sure have teeth, but may still count as babies.

June 3, 2018

ColetteJoh6

But at one year the baby is still unable to eat an apple.

July 9, 2019

drmel94

Nein, es ist eine Zwiebel.

February 3, 2019

Kreuzbergerin

I wrote: das Baby isst einen Apfel, but that was marked as wrong????

May 20, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.