Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Das Baby isst einen Apfel."

Translation:The baby eats an apple.

5 years ago

20 Comments


waztaz
waztaz

I wrote the translation as the baby is an apple

2 years ago

enriqe130

XDDDDDDDDDD lol i heard that too... imma give you a lingot

1 year ago

Sharon554215

That would be "Das Baby ist ein Apfel", not "einen". But I did the same as you anyway!

1 month ago

Rhesus37

Das Baby hat kein Zähne.

2 years ago

WILearner

Das Baby hat keine Zähne.

2 years ago

Rhesus37

Danke :)

2 years ago

WILearner

Gern geschehen!

2 years ago

andy999999999

The baby eats an apple? Heck no it doesn't, it doesn't have teeth yet!

2 years ago

myminifarm

My thoughts exactly.

1 year ago

Zoidb

it doesn't? it?

1 year ago

WILearner

Sometimes a baby is referred to as an "it" in informal speech because because "baby" is a gender-neutral term. Since a baby is not old enough to express a personality very well, a casual bystander may refer to the baby as an "it" if the bystander doesn't know the baby's gender. However, no one refers to a person older than a toddler as an "it". Instead, a person with an unknown gender would be referred to as "he" in formal writing [since the person referred to is a member of mankind], "he/she" in modern publications [that don't want to suggest that the person is not female], or "they" in informal speech [where the speaker has the same concerns as modern publications but only wants to utter a single syllable].

1 year ago

Zoidb

Thanks a lot!

1 year ago

PersianAhm

They should not leave a baby alone to eat an apple. Since it has no teeth to chew the apple pieces it could be dangerous for the baby. Unless the baby cant bite on the apple. But some babies with their newly grown tiny cute teeth can; and that is dangerous!!!

1 year ago

LehontiMel

Nein! Das Baby isst keinen Apfel :(

2 years ago

jackthebiotic

What's "newborn" in German?

5 years ago

ll_duo
ll_duo

das Neugeborene

5 years ago

jackthebiotic

Thank you!

5 years ago

Muyil
Muyil

The baby would NEVER eat an apple.

9 months ago

AlexanderP444009

The term "baby" is quite broad. Infants around 1yo sure have teeth, but may still count as babies.

3 months ago

JhonEdisonOrtiz
JhonEdisonOrtiz

Ja, natürlich! Dieses Baby denkt dass es richtig ist!

3 months ago