1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg læser det."

"Jeg læser det."

Translation:I read it.

October 15, 2014

7 Comments


Alexi3012

I typed in "I read this" which isn't wrong....


Xneb
Mod

    "This" would be better translated to "dette/denne" (or "det her/den her" in more informal situations)


jackisginger

    is this I read it the present form of "to read" or past?


Xneb
    Mod

      Present (the one pronounced "reed" in English), simple past tense would be "læste" (Jeg læste det) and the past participle would be "læst" (Jeg har læst det) (the one pronounced "red" in English)


Ellen548128

      It must be present because I put "I have read it" and was marked incorrect.


im.little.panda

      Could anyone explain why we have det here? It could have been den as well? Does it come from the context? Thank you


Leo.Learns

      If I'm not mistaken, when there's no information about the gender of what you are refering to, the default in Danish is "det"

      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.