1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg læser det."

"Jeg læser det."

Translation:I read it.

October 15, 2014

11 Comments


Alexi3012

I typed in "I read this" which isn't wrong....


Xneb
Mod

"This" would be better translated to "dette/denne" (or "det her/den her" in more informal situations)


Vladolinko

Why is the "det" pronounced as "te" and i literally wrote tea... :D


yibemajam

That's what I heard as well "te"!


Gnomery

Y did Jeg choose danish


jackisginger

is this I read it the present form of "to read" or past?


Xneb
Mod

Present (the one pronounced "reed" in English), simple past tense would be "læste" (Jeg læste det) and the past participle would be "læst" (Jeg har læst det) (the one pronounced "red" in English)


im.little.panda

Could anyone explain why we have det here? It could have been den as well? Does it come from the context? Thank you


Leo.Learns

If I'm not mistaken, when there's no information about the gender of what you are refering to, the default in Danish is "det"

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.