"Jeg læser det."

Translation:I read it.

4 years ago

6 Comments


Alexi3012

I typed in "I read this" which isn't wrong....

3 years ago

Xneb
Mod

"This" would be better translated to "dette/denne" (or "det her/den her" in more informal situations)

3 years ago

Vladolinko

Why is the "det" pronounced as "te" and i literally wrote tea... :D

2 years ago

yibemajam

That's what I heard as well "te"!

5 months ago

jackisginger

is this I read it the present form of "to read" or past?

4 years ago

Xneb
Mod

Present (the one pronounced "reed" in English), simple past tense would be "læste" (Jeg læste det) and the past participle would be "læst" (Jeg har læst det) (the one pronounced "red" in English)

4 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.