"MijndochterheetRoos."

Translation:My daughter is called Roos.

4 years ago

9 Comments


RJPII
RJPII

To me, the speaker sounds like she pronounces many words with R's as H's. Its very confusing at times

4 years ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

I heard it as a 'G'. So it sounded like: "Grosch". Although that's not a girl's name, I thought: "Well, perhaps he's talking about her married name?" :(

Edit: sorry, I did not notice the age of your post, and it's a different (and male) speaker now - but, in my opinion, more difficult if to understand. I used to have no problem in the past, with the name: "Roos". This time, I replayed it several times, but just couldn't make sense of it, even though I should have been familiar with it from earlier repetitions of this exercise.

2 years ago

GenesisP.O
GenesisP.O

I wrote "my daughter's named Roos"... and got it wrong :(

3 years ago

alnehsaurus

So I'm guessing the main way to tell if someone is talking about a "dochter" or a "dokter" is through context? Because to my non-Dutch ears they sound exactly the same :P

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

There is a difference, so you will have to practise a bit more :)

Maybe it also helps to practise your g/ch: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YrI2-bZ7wpc

4 years ago

alnehsaurus

Ah, it's subtle, but I can definitely hear it now.

4 years ago

DanielGerj
DanielGerj

I spelled everything correct except the name "Roos" (I spelled it "Rose"). I got no points for that. I don't think that names should decide wether the answer is correct or not.

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Roos and Rose are both accepted, so there must have been another mistake.

If you are sure that your answer was correct use the report function and select that your answer should have been accepted. Alternatively, take a screenshot, upload it somewhere (e.g. www.imgur.com) and post a link here.

2 years ago

DanielGerj
DanielGerj

How do I do that after finishing the exercise? Could you tell me how I can revisit my input?

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.