1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il cuoco cucina il pasto."

"Il cuoco cucina il pasto."

Translation:The cook cooks the meal.

June 17, 2013

40 Comments


AngeloGiann

I thought pasto was pasta...Dang.


Vindalf

Think of the word "repast"


whitezo

Great, learned a new word in English as well! :D


leynileyn

"repas" in French!


MisaelSanzRoman

Thanks a new word for my english vocabulary


squank1

What does "repast" mean?


Rae.F
Mod

Vic5218

Same here...makes a whole lot of sense to be pasta!


Rae.F
Mod

The word for pasta ... is pasta. :)


JohnnyMortadella

why is it "cucina" and not "cuoce"?


Mediterranean

Because the verb to cook in italian is cucinare.


JohnnyMortadella

Thanks! It took me six lessons before I figured out it was verb!


Alicia194386

So cucina is "to cook" and "the kitchen"?


Rae.F
Mod

Cucinare is "to cook".

Cucina is "he/she/it cooks" or "kitchen".

https://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=cucinare


Xavi.Reyes

Lol in Spanish pasto means grass


BritniMont

What is the difference between "la pasta" and "il pasto"?


Rae.F
Mod

"il pasto" is "the meal" -- breakfast, lunch, dinner, soup and sandwich, burger and fries, etc.
"la pasta" is "the pasta" -- spaghetti noodles, linguine noodles, rotini noodles, macaroni noodles, etc.


Ex3mity

LOL, pasto look here http://www.wordreference.com/iten/pasto and pasta in italian is pastasciutta too


Scensful

What's the difference between meal and food? :s


GillianMaud

A meal would be eaten at one sitting, usually three times a day. So breakfast is a meal, lunch is a meal and dinner is a meal. Food is anything and everything that we eat. We would buy food to have for a meal. Hope this helps!


RocioN

Thanks for the question. I am a Spanish native speaker and I had the same question since in Spanish there is not necessarily a difference.


AlphiaS

is it possible that Food means 'all we eat' and Meal - 'the certain dish'?


MisaelSanzRoman

Cual es la diderencia entre FOOD y MEAL


Rae.F
Mod

Food: en general. una fresa pequeña es "food"
Meal: desayuno o almuerzo o cena


MichaelMor684835

Why is it not Il cuoco cucino il pasto?


Rae.F
Mod

Because the verb conjugates like this:

io cucino
tu cucini
lui/lei cucina
noi cuciniamo
voi cucinate
loro cucinano


maria959072

Meal was not a choice given.


will199479

Could you say cuoco in place of cucina or vice versa?


Rae.F
Mod

No. "il cuoco" is the noun "the cook", as in the person who does the cooking.

"Cucina" is the 3rd person singular conjugation of the verb "cucinare", which mean "to cook".

https://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=cucinare


Danielmurilloari

Food and meal are the same, right?


Rae.F
Mod

No. Food is anything you eat. A meal is a specific arrangement of food, particularly breakfast, lunch, and dinner.

Bread is food. Carrots are food.
A sandwich and a salad are a meal.


rolandsf

This answer is also acceptable: The cook prepares the meal.


PattQuattr

Recently there was a sentence about the Cook cooking ..I put cucina. It was marked wrong and I lost a heart. Today I put cucino and it was marked wrong so I again lost a heart. Which is it?


Rae.F
Mod

We can't possibly begin to guess, because we have no idea what you actually wrote. From now on, please either copy and paste or take a screenshot of your full, exact answer so we can help you see the real reason it marked you wrong.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.