"Il cuoco cucina il pasto."

Translation:The cook cooks the meal.

June 17, 2013

46 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AngeloGiann

I thought pasto was pasta...Dang.


Vindalf

Think of the word "repast"


whitezo

Great, learned a new word in English as well! :D


leynileyn

"repas" in French!


MisaelSanzRoman

Thanks a new word for my english vocabulary


squank1

What does "repast" mean?


VicLnt5

Same here...makes a whole lot of sense to be pasta!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The word for pasta ... is pasta. :)


Alicia194386

So cucina is "to cook" and "the kitchen"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Cucinare is "to cook".

Cucina is "he/she/it cooks" or "kitchen".

https://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=cucinare


Scensful

What's the difference between meal and food? :s


GillianMaud

A meal would be eaten at one sitting, usually three times a day. So breakfast is a meal, lunch is a meal and dinner is a meal. Food is anything and everything that we eat. We would buy food to have for a meal. Hope this helps!


RocioN

Thanks for the question. I am a Spanish native speaker and I had the same question since in Spanish there is not necessarily a difference.


Xavi.Reyes

Lol in Spanish pasto means grass


JohnnyMortadella

why is it "cucina" and not "cuoce"?


Mediterranean

Because the verb to cook in italian is cucinare.


JohnnyMortadella

Thanks! It took me six lessons before I figured out it was verb!


OinkyRuler

"The cook cooks the dish" should be accepted too


MisaelSanzRoman

Cual es la diderencia entre FOOD y MEAL


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Food: en general. una fresa pequeña es "food"
Meal: desayuno o almuerzo o cena


BritniMont

What is the difference between "la pasta" and "il pasto"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"il pasto" is "the meal" -- breakfast, lunch, dinner, soup and sandwich, burger and fries, etc.
"la pasta" is "the pasta" -- spaghetti noodles, linguine noodles, rotini noodles, macaroni noodles, etc.


AlphiaS

is it possible that Food means 'all we eat' and Meal - 'the certain dish'?


Catharine499251

Your definition of food is correct, but a meal could be one or many dishes. Think of a restaurant where you start with soup or salad, followed by a main course, and finish with dessert and coffee. All together, that's a meal.


JeffKaguri

Why is il not 'a'?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"A" in Italian is the preposition "at". "Il" is the definite article "the".


MichaelMor684835

Why is it not Il cuoco cucino il pasto?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because the verb conjugates like this:

io cucino
tu cucini
lui/lei cucina
noi cuciniamo
voi cucinate
loro cucinano


maria959072

Meal was not a choice given.


will199479

Could you say cuoco in place of cucina or vice versa?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No. "il cuoco" is the noun "the cook", as in the person who does the cooking.

"Cucina" is the 3rd person singular conjugation of the verb "cucinare", which mean "to cook".

https://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=cucinare


Danielmurilloari

Food and meal are the same, right?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No. Food is anything you eat. A meal is a specific arrangement of food, particularly breakfast, lunch, and dinner.

Bread is food. Carrots are food.
A sandwich and a salad are a meal.


rolandsf

This answer is also acceptable: The cook prepares the meal.


Mia157333

You didn't have the word cooks, you only had cook


Mia157333

The only option you had was cook, i think it's unfair to mark it wrong if you don't have the option


clintkantor

This is a stupid sentence. That is all.


IceOfPhoenix

The cooks cook and the cook cooks caught me

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.