"Il cuoco cucina il pasto."

Translation:The cook cooks the meal.

June 17, 2013

37 Comments


AngeloGiann

I thought pasto was pasta...Dang.

June 17, 2013

Vindalf

Think of the word "repast"

July 11, 2013

whitezo

Great, learned a new word in English as well! :D

July 24, 2013

leynileyn

"repas" in French!

July 30, 2013

Hector290697

Beat me to it! XD

February 13, 2019

misael1989

Thanks a new word for my english vocabulary

March 16, 2014

squank1

What does "repast" mean?

June 18, 2016

Rae.F

"meal"

June 18, 2016

squank1

Thankyou!

June 18, 2016

squank1

Here's a lingot!

June 18, 2016

Mir_Masroor

Same here

January 15, 2014

riskman1

me too

October 25, 2016

Vic5218

Same here...makes a whole lot of sense to be pasta!

July 18, 2014

Rae.F

The word for pasta ... is pasta. :)

July 18, 2014

Speedgirl2546

Me to

September 23, 2015

JohnnyMortadella

why is it "cucina" and not "cuoce"?

August 5, 2014

Mediterranean

Because the verb to cook in italian is cucinare.

September 2, 2014

JohnnyMortadella

Thanks! It took me six lessons before I figured out it was verb!

September 2, 2014

jellobears101

LOL I'm so dumb i thought it was pasta :) :) :) :) :) :) :)

August 3, 2014

Nicole_Di_Kansas

Don't be so hard on yourself; we're all just learning here.

November 12, 2014

Ex3mity

LOL, pasto look here http://www.wordreference.com/iten/pasto and pasta in italian is pastasciutta too

October 29, 2013

AlphiaS

is it possible that Food means 'all we eat' and Meal - 'the certain dish'?

February 11, 2014

misael1989

Cual es la diderencia entre FOOD y MEAL

March 16, 2014

Rae.F

Food: en general. una fresa pequeña es "food"
Meal: desayuno o almuerzo o cena

May 5, 2014

macapacaII

that was hard to hear in slow motion

June 25, 2014

BritniMont

What is the difference between "la pasta" and "il pasto"?

March 13, 2015

Rae.F

"il pasto" is "the meal" -- breakfast, lunch, dinner, soup and sandwich, burger and fries, etc.
"la pasta" is "the pasta" -- spaghetti noodles, linguine noodles, rotini noodles, macaroni noodles, etc.

March 13, 2015

JeffKaguri

Why is il not 'a'?

May 22, 2016

Rae.F

"A" in Italian is the preposition "at". "Il" is the definite article "the".

May 22, 2016

JeffKaguri

Thanks

May 23, 2016

malilalabbe

cook coos the meal sounds redundant. makes the meal sounds better

July 9, 2016

ConnorDolan147

At least it's better than "Il cuoco cucina un serpente".

April 9, 2017

MichaelMor684835

Why is it not Il cuoco cucino il pasto?

November 24, 2017

Rae.F

Because the verb conjugates like this:

io cucino
tu cucini
lui/lei cucina
noi cuciniamo
voi cucinate
loro cucinano

November 24, 2017

Alicia194386

So cucina is "to cook" and "the kitchen"?

October 26, 2018

Rae.F

Cucinare is "to cook".

Cucina is "he/she/it cooks" or "kitchen".

https://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=cucinare

October 26, 2018

Xavi.Reyes

Lol in Spanish pasto means grass

December 15, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.