"I like this cup."

Translation:Eu gosto desta xícara.

6/17/2013, 2:53:00 PM

13 Comments


GiacomoT

This is annoying.

Copo is cup , and so is xicara.

I used the masculine cup, which requires deste, but it wanted me to use xicara which required the fem desta.

They are both correct!

So discouraging.

6/17/2013, 2:53:00 PM

sadhi

isn't copo a glass?

6/30/2013, 4:18:03 PM

petee0518

Why is "Gosto dessa xícara" not a correct translation?

4/9/2014, 12:06:10 AM

MT00

Esta = this, essa = that

6/3/2014, 10:03:37 PM

morganisabelle

This helped me a TON. I've been so confused

3/15/2015, 11:57:24 PM

Iamaweirdo

Why desta and not nesta?

4/22/2014, 1:37:47 AM

petee0518

desta - 'of this' ... nesta - 'in/on/at this'

Gostar (to like) is always followed by "de" - eu gosto de [esta xícara]. I like to think of "eu gosto de" as "I am fond of" to help remember this rule.

"de esta" contracts to "desta"

4/22/2014, 1:46:12 AM

Iamaweirdo

Thank you! You explained it very well, have ten lingots. =) So helpful! Can you tell me what the esse means in desse and nesse, por favor?

4/22/2014, 4:56:43 AM

petee0518

Basically:

isto,este,esta / estes,estas = this / these

isso,esse,essa / esses,essas = that / those (close)

aquilo,aquele,aquela / aqueles,aquelas = that / those (far)

From what I've read, in Brazil "isso" is also used as "this" sometimes, but is more colloquial than correct.

Here's a good explanation that goes into more detail: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/745813

4/22/2014, 7:43:25 PM

Iamaweirdo

Thank you so much man! You are a great help! If you have any other amazing things that are important for the comprehension of this language, I am all ears? =)

4/22/2014, 10:35:25 PM

petee0518

No specific tips on Portuguese really, but for Duolingo in general, I always try to read the discussions while going through each lesson. It helps me understand the things that aren't really "explained" like isso/isto/aquilo and contractions.

4/23/2014, 1:12:10 PM

alinasue

"cálice" doesn't work in this case?

6/21/2013, 5:41:30 AM

MayraCarde

I used 'taça' and it didn't accept it. Why? 'Eu gosto desta taça' seems correct based on previous lessons. desta (fem) + taça (fem).

8/27/2013, 4:54:23 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.