1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I like this cup."

"I like this cup."

Translation:Eu gosto desta xícara.

June 17, 2013

15 Comments


GiacomoT

This is annoying.

Copo is cup , and so is xicara.

I used the masculine cup, which requires deste, but it wanted me to use xicara which required the fem desta.

They are both correct!

So discouraging.


sadhi

isn't copo a glass?


petee0518

Why is "Gosto dessa xícara" not a correct translation?


MT00

Esta = this, essa = that


morganisabelle

This helped me a TON. I've been so confused


Iamaweirdo

Why desta and not nesta?


petee0518

desta - 'of this' ... nesta - 'in/on/at this'

Gostar (to like) is always followed by "de" - eu gosto de [esta xícara]. I like to think of "eu gosto de" as "I am fond of" to help remember this rule.

"de esta" contracts to "desta"


Iamaweirdo

Thank you! You explained it very well, have ten lingots. =) So helpful! Can you tell me what the esse means in desse and nesse, por favor?


petee0518

Basically:

isto,este,esta / estes,estas = this / these

isso,esse,essa / esses,essas = that / those (close)

aquilo,aquele,aquela / aqueles,aquelas = that / those (far)

From what I've read, in Brazil "isso" is also used as "this" sometimes, but is more colloquial than correct.

Here's a good explanation that goes into more detail: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/745813


Iamaweirdo

Thank you so much man! You are a great help! If you have any other amazing things that are important for the comprehension of this language, I am all ears? =)


petee0518

No specific tips on Portuguese really, but for Duolingo in general, I always try to read the discussions while going through each lesson. It helps me understand the things that aren't really "explained" like isso/isto/aquilo and contractions.


alinasue

"cálice" doesn't work in this case?


MayraCarde

I used 'taça' and it didn't accept it. Why? 'Eu gosto desta taça' seems correct based on previous lessons. desta (fem) + taça (fem).


MfonUdoiny

What's the difference between nesta and desta, nisto and disto, etc. It's all so confusing


Lea885

-em esse (masc singular)/essa (fem singular)/esses (masc plural)/essas (fem plural)/isso (neuter)=nesse/nessa, etc... meaning on that, in that, at that for example: sou bom nisso=i am good at that -em este, esta, estes, estas, isto=neste, etc... meaning on this, in this, at this for example: ela está nisto= she is on this -em aquele, aquela, aqueles, aquelas, aquilo=naquele, etc... meaning the same as nesse for example:você dorme naquela cama=you sleep on that bed

-de esse/essa/esses/essas/isso=desse and so on meaning about that, of that for example: é o carro desse homem=it is that man's car

-de este/esta/estes/estas/isto=deste, etc... meaning about this, of this for example: eu falo deste livro=i talk about this book -de aquele/aquela/aqueles/aquelas/aquilo= daquele, etc... meaning the same as desse for example: nós pensamos daquela cama= we think about that bed -a aquele/aquela/aqueles/aquelas/aquilo=áquele, etc... meaning to that for example: ela dá água áquele cavalo=she gives water to this horse

neuter forms (isso,isto, aquilo) are not followed by a noun whereas feminine and masculine ones (the others) can be followed by a noun but not always

hope that helps

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.