1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The man eats a lemon."

"The man eats a lemon."

Translation:L'uomo mangia un limone.

June 17, 2013

17 Comments


melsreds

I know it's supposed to be l'uomo, but why can't it be il uomo? Like what is the reasoning behind this?


Anita388049

Because a word beginning with a vowel takes L'. Like you said, that's how it is supposed to be.


rsflanagan

Masculine nouns that begin with a vowel use (l') instead of (il). It's a quirk that i just need to memorize.

The man, the egg . . . l'uomo, l'ouvo


xyphax

È ha un gusto acido, no?


ellen_ofarrell

Is there some sort of other meaning to this one or just Duo weirdness?


meandmyshadow0

Why can't i edit my posts.


LorenzoLM

Are you using an app? Many things can not be done with the Duoling app. I don't see how old a comment is on an app, for example.

More options are available if you use the Duolingo.com webpage, including the edit option. (On mobile devices, make sure you use the Request desktop site else it will likely redirect you to the app)


KKFusionKaran

I have to translate a series of phrases back to back with "lemon", "lemonade", and that really drill in the different article - il limone, la limonata.

:)


KamR94

I wasn't able to type the L with the apostrophe after it. Has anyone else had this problem?


whatupdoe247

Go to the word bank.


Anita388049

Gli is for plural, the men. Here it is the singular man.


meandmyshadow0

Why " un" and not "una". I thought limone was a feminine word. So had to una to agree with limone


Sarah851648

No, it's a masculine word: il limone.


rob244586

Limonata Is feminine, lemon masculine. As a matter of interest, and attemting to find light in the darkness, order amongst the chaos, the sublime amongst the ridiculous, are all fizzy drinks feminine?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.