"The man eats a lemon."

Translation:L'uomo mangia un limone.

June 17, 2013

16 Comments


melsreds

I know it's supposed to be l'uomo, but why can't it be il uomo? Like what is the reasoning behind this?

January 30, 2015

whatupdoe247

It cannot be that because of the way the sentence is form.

May 29, 2018

Anita388049

Because a word beginning with a vowel takes L'. Like you said, that's how it is supposed to be.

November 24, 2018

xyphax

È ha un gusto acido, no?

February 8, 2014

AngeloGiann

Yum.

June 17, 2013

ellen_ofarrell

Is there some sort of other meaning to this one or just Duo weirdness?

December 28, 2016

Gretchen205

I got it wrong because of not putting "un" in my sentance really

August 18, 2016

meandmyshadow0

Me to

April 30, 2019

KamR94

I wasn't able to type the L with the apostrophe after it. Has anyone else had this problem?

November 2, 2016

whatupdoe247

Go to the word bank.

May 29, 2018

Jeanette28456

Why cant it be Gli?

October 27, 2018

Anita388049

Gli is for plural, the men. Here it is the singular man.

November 24, 2018

Noah722380

My answer shouldve been accepted. Mangio fits better anyway.

February 23, 2019

meandmyshadow0

Mangio is" I eat".

April 30, 2019

meandmyshadow0

Why " un" and not "una". I thought limone was a feminine word. So had to una to agree with limone

April 30, 2019

meandmyshadow0

Why can't i edit my posts.

April 30, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.