Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My job."

Translation:Mo phost.

3 years ago

15 Comments


Fe2h2o
Fe2h2o

In a multiple choice question, the two answers to this question were "mo jab" and "mo bheart oibre". I can see how that would work—except, I have no idea what the 'bheart' might be...

3 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

Haven't seen either before this exercise, and thought "mo jab" might be a joke, so I went for "mo bheart oibre".

Looking up bheart or beart wasn't a lot of help for me, so I don't get it either, unless it's to do with "work place" or "experience" (?)

http://breis.focloir.ie/en/fgb/bheart

3 years ago

scilling
scilling
3 years ago

emfitzgerald

Are we supposed to know "bheart oibre" at this point?

3 years ago

Breandan2014
Breandan2014

jab is definitely the word any Irish speaker would use in this situation.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

I've heard post quite often for 'job'. That said, I've heard jab too, and both should be accepted.

3 years ago

arrikis1

The answer at the top of this forum is mo phost, which is what I would have expected. But mo phost isn't even a choice

3 years ago

elenaturk

Mo jab??? No j in irish alphabet and yet im supppsed to know mo jab means my job... Is that not an ulster scots word rather than an irish word?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Jab is among the Irish words in the Foclóir Gaeilge-Béarla that begin with the letter J.

3 years ago

daermi
daermi

Where did these two phrases come from??? I did not see these in the lessons!

3 years ago

arrikis1

So this is STILL a broken question. Only correct answer are two words we've never seen before

3 years ago

Knocksedan

Have I been doing something wrong? How else is DuoLingo supposed to expand our vocabulary unless it shows us words we've never seen before?

2 years ago

emfitzgerald

It is a problem with the format of the question. The problem isn't that it is showing us words we haven't seen, the problem is that it is asking us to translate words we can't possibly know the meaning of yet. Usually when we see a word for the first time there is a way to figure out the meaning of that word. Here we are asked to select all the correct translations for "My job" and then presented with a list of options we have never seen before. No hover hints, no context, no chance of answering correctly.

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Is getting a question wrong really much of a problem? Especially now that the "hearts" method of failing an exercise if you get 4 answers wrong is gone (except for the Windows 10 app). You're going to encounter unfamiliar words if you ever try to actually use your Irish outside Duolingo, and context will often not be sufficient to fill in the blanks, never mind hints - you're going to have to use a dictionary.

2 years ago

emfitzgerald

No it is not a significant problem. Originally this question did cause me to fail the exercise. Without that this is much less frustrating. And one can't complain much about what one gets for free. But in the interest of making DuoLingo the absolute best language learning option out there, it would be good to minimize the "What the ****?" moments encountered by students.

2 years ago