Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They are good people."

Translation:Son gente buena.

5 years ago

36 Comments


mtjones

why is "they" (plural) paired with buena (singular)?

5 years ago

melanierinm

"Gente" is singular.

5 years ago

mandarinemiss

But since "la gente" is singular, why could it not be "Es la gente buena"?

5 years ago

teoinke

Because they form a group of people. (many people = 1 group)

5 years ago

tmogwynn

But another sentence example was "La gente quiere mas dinero" instead of "quieren." Why is the verb singular but the adjective is plural?

4 years ago

teoinke

The verb has a different role in these cases.

Son gente = they are people (it means, "people" is comprised of person X, person Y, etc). In other words: many persons (plural) constitute a group (singular).

La gente quiere = the people want I.e., this group of people (singular) wants money.

Furthermore, think of the subject of the sentences. In the first case, the persons are the subject, because they make up a group: "they (many persons) are people."

In the second case, the group is the subject, not the individuals: "the group (singular) wants money".

4 years ago

CynDaVaz

Sometimes I instinctively understand when to use singular/plural when referring to 'gente' - but I don't know the actual rule for such a thing. Maybe these discussions will help?

http://forum.wordreference.com/search.php?searchid=2839448

4 years ago

GeorgeT
GeorgeT

I think that would actually be a Spanish sentence. But it would not mean they are good people, which is what this sentence means

4 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

Buena modifies gente which means people but is a feminine singular noun.

2 years ago

teoinke

In this case is there any difference using the adjective before/after the noun? Are "son gente buena" and "son buena gente" different?

5 years ago

patrickburk1988

Putting a descriptive adjective before the noun (instead of its usual position after) can imply a degree of involvement, closeness, personal opinion/experience, emotional resonance or emphasis.

4 years ago

clobellecrazy

I thought bueno/buena always went before the noun?

4 years ago

GeorgiKostadinov

Ellas son buenas personas works.

4 years ago

dennishamrick

In American English we would say, "they are a good group" when referring to the individuals. We'd say, "it is a good group" when referring to the unit. That helps me to understand.

3 years ago

holly.k.ma
holly.k.ma

I said "Ellas son buena gente" it also was accepted

4 years ago

el.blubbo

Can anyone tell me when do you use buen vs. bueno/a?

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Use "buena" with feminine nouns. Use "bueno" with masculine nouns, but notice that when you use it before the noun, it turns into "buen". For example: "mujer buena" / "buena mujer". "Hombre bueno" / "buen hombre".

3 years ago

defiantoli

is bueno correct as well?

5 years ago

droma
droma

no. because "gente" is feminine

5 years ago

defiantoli

ahh thats why it was wrong because of the "o" not because of the buen. cool thanks

5 years ago

Gom8z

buen and bueno are masculine (someone correct me if wrong).

5 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

You are correct. Buen goes in front of the noun, bueno after it for masculine nouns. Buena, buenos and bueanas don't change forms when they are in front of the noun.

5 months ago

OWEN1OWEN

I thought that - People - would be - Plural. Because you are not talking about A Person.So I think it should be - Buenas

4 years ago

GeorgeT
GeorgeT

You can think that if you want, but unfortunately it's wrong

4 years ago

GeorgeT
GeorgeT

Think of gente as group. So Group is singular. But even in English you could say they are a good group. In that example, good modifies group, and in Spanish the modifier has to match the word that's being modified

4 years ago

AshleyShute

I am so confused as to why it's son gente buena. I always have said Son buena gente.

4 years ago

dianewilhelm

I said "Ellos son Buena gente." it was accepted.

4 years ago

ken.goodwi

So it would need to be ellos son buena gente or ellas son beuna gente and not ellos son buenO gente. Got it thx.

4 years ago

GeorgeT
GeorgeT

I think that is also right.

4 years ago

ken.goodwi

Ellos son bueno gente. Would that be acceptable? DL says no. Ellas son buena gente was said to be correct.

4 years ago

Kama410
Kama410

"Gente," means, "people," and, just like in English, it is a mass noun. Like, "forest," means a group of trees, you're talking about a group of people.

You wouldn't say, "He is good people," if you were talking about a group of people. You would say, "They are good people."

Of course, in English, "good," is used for singular and plural subjects. But, "people," as a mass noun, is a single group of people and gets treated as if it were one item. Mostly.

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

At least in American English, the word people is not like gente. If you have a sentence like la gente está feliz, You would translate it as the people ARE happy, not the people IS happy. You example is actually idiomatic slang. There are group nouns which are like gente in American English like class or group etc. The class IS going on a field trip. It is my understanding that some or all of these are treated differently in British English, but I am pretty sure that I would notice if any substantial group of people that I have communicated with said The people is anything.

1 year ago

Kama410
Kama410

Because, "Son gente..." doesn't mean, "They are...?" Exactly like, "They are good people," in English? Which differs from this sentence, how? (Aside from adjective placement.)
"They are good people," is idiomatic slang? What are you talking about?
Or are you trying to disagree with me about saying that it would not be proper to say, "He is good people?"

Are you saying that, "people," isn't a mass noun? Well, that's true, now that I think about it while I'm awake. "People," is the plural of, "person," isn't it? Not that you actually said that. Are you saying that, "gente," is a mass noun, even though it isn't used as one in this sentence? Because Span¡shD!ct.com disagrees with you:
feminine noun
1. (plural of person)
a. people

There's also this: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/gente#Spanish
"gente" corresponds most closely with the English meaning of the word "people" as "a group of two or more persons." In Spanish, as in English, this word does not typically have a plural, since it is a collective noun.

So, it differs from a mass noun. It is a collective noun.
collective noun (plural collective nouns)

<pre>(grammar) A noun which, though singular, refers to a group of things or animals. Examples: a school of fish, a pride of lions. 1775, John Ash, The New and Complete Dictionary of the English Language, volume 1, London: Edward and Charles Dilly in the Poultry; and R. Baldwin in Pater-Noster Row, OCLC 4294888, page 23: A hundred, a thousand, few, many, are to be considered as collective nouns, and distinguished as such, by the singular article. </pre>
1 year ago

HughAMcElh

ellos son buenos personajes

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

Personaje is closer to character than person, although I do believe I have also heard it used for VIPs. People is either gente which is a singular collective noun or personas which is the plural of persona. Both nouns are feminine, so whether you use ellos or ellas for they, buena(s) will be feminine as well. So your options are

Ellos son gente buena or

Ellos son personas buenas

Ellas would be the same.

8 months ago

dawtom
dawtom

Why ellas son buenas personas doesnt correct answer?

8 months ago