Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zij kan fietsen."

Translation:She can bike.

3 years ago

15 Comments


daneosaurus
daneosaurus

Why is this "she" and not "they"? I think the fact that it's "fietsen" and not"fietst" threw me off.

3 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist
  • Zij kan fietsen (she can ride a bike)
  • Zij kunnen fietsen (they can ride a bike)

Same as here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5020220. The persoonsvorm (finite verb) is different depending on the subject.

3 years ago

daneosaurus
daneosaurus

I see. Thank you for answering all my many questions. Very helpful.

3 years ago

StudentTaal1

What's the meaning of Kan in this case? Being able to bike or having the skill as in english?

1 year ago

Ashutoshkhoba

if biking is Fietsen as plural, why can we not use they instead of she?

3 years ago

adnejossing
adnejossing

There should be an explaination here. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5020220

2 years ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

Look at kan, not fietsen. Kan is the first verb so that's the one that agree with the noun (just like in English - e.g. She wants to run only "wants" gets the "s"). The "plural" form of kan is kunnen.

"fietsen" is not actually the plural form of the verb here at all, it's the infinitive (like the "to" form in English). The infinitive and plural form of the verb is the same, just like in English.

9 months ago

vogiama

kan and kunt....what is their diffrence?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Kan - 1st or 3rd person singular or second person singular (informal)
  • Kunt - 2nd person singular (formal)
1 year ago

vogiama

Thank you! :)

1 year ago

donaldjmccann

not sure why this answer is incorrect - "she can bicycle"

3 years ago

kaybekwa

to bicycle is not a verb. to bike is the correct verb.

3 years ago

donaldjmccann

"I bicycle all over town" or "I bicycled across America." (which I did) are perfectly valid English expressions.

3 years ago

kaybekwa

I biked all over town sounds more natural. What dialect do you speak?

3 years ago

donaldjmccann

I was born in England and live in Canada. Pretty common expressions in both places.

3 years ago