"Un chilogrammo di manzo, per favore."

Translation:One kilogram of beef, please.

June 17, 2013

49 Comments


eliane23

They don't accept "a kilogram of beef, please."?? A=One. This is silly.

June 17, 2013

brienza112

They do now.

June 21, 2013

clare80348

I was just marked wrong for using a instead of one.2/25/2019

February 25, 2019

s_augustyn

It was accepted April 2019

April 16, 2019

Joseph313261

It was not accepted in June 2019

June 3, 2019

MrSunshine251

Is "kilo" also accepted? It's a colloquial term in Australia.

July 12, 2014

Isabe4

I wrote "a kilo" and was accepted.

April 4, 2015

ChristineH636916

Youre lucky.I was marked wrong

March 29, 2019

Duolessio

And the Italian colloquial would be "chilo".

May 30, 2016

MrSunshine251

Ah cool, I didn't realise that. Grazie!

May 31, 2016

tehstickles

I love lightbulbs lighting

July 18, 2016

MariaTeres827263

Actually, you will always hear only "un chilo di manzo, per favore".

June 6, 2016

Bill98991

Kg was also accepted.

August 4, 2018

brendaww

'meat' and 'beef' are not considered the same??

December 28, 2013

AernJardos

Carne - Any form of meat. Fish, horse, cow, bird, iguana, etc. // Manzo - Beef. Meat from a cow. // Bistecca - Steak. Not hamburger, ribs, etc. Has to be a steak.

February 24, 2014

Duolessio

Actually, "fish" is commonly referred as "pesce" (collective noun, no definite article). At least when talking about food... If you are talking about the tissue it's made of, even un pesce has its own carne.

May 30, 2016

Smokebird

Meat is "carne", I suppose there is some difference between beef and meat.

January 16, 2014

cbx500

Meat could be the flesh of any animal, whereas beef is specifically the meat of a cow

January 30, 2014

LlamaNation01

CALM THE BEEF!

November 21, 2014

theelox

Why is "di" used instead of "del", even though we are talking about a certain type of meat, specifically beef?

February 20, 2017

SpaghettiCorgi

How about no beef?

February 25, 2016

the17thdoctor

finally,something I can use!! :)

May 16, 2016

henrybrice

Is "chilo" (or "kilo") used in Italy?

October 3, 2014

silvioross

chilo รจ l'espressione usuale in qualunque conversazione

June 4, 2015

Duolessio

Yes, it is.

May 30, 2016

donnast

I said "a kilogram of beef, please" and got it wrong. Isn't un also a?

September 20, 2017

HeatherMor5

I put A and was told it was one, I would have thought a kilogram was one, what else could it be?

May 3, 2018

ejhalbrook

When it said kilogram, I thought kilometer for a second and freaked out. Lol

September 7, 2017

Donna643600

You will never hear meat asked for in this way in English. I learn how to word things differently everyday when I look at these discussions. Thanks DL community.

August 20, 2018

CasPearson

you would hear it like this in English

May 7, 2019

AnneBcklun2

In europe you would shorten kilogrammo to kilo now when computerization is on us some use kilo to indicate 1000 after monrtary items So I think kilo should be accepted for kilogram

January 25, 2019

AnneBcklun2

I still think kilo should be accepted as the colloquial way of expression

January 25, 2019

caroline345189

a kilogram was not accepted now !!!

March 25, 2019

Peter339363

a kilogram of beef is the same as one kilogram of beef

April 30, 2019

Thomasina19500

When i press the button check make it check after i press the button two times not one time

May 6, 2019

Lynnich

a kilogram of the beef please- why is this wrong?

June 28, 2014

AlaireGennette

there is no 'the' in the scentence

June 9, 2015

Lynnich

I asked that nearly one year ago- I have moved on!!

June 9, 2015

AlaireGennette

i did not know

June 10, 2015

Lynnich

thanks anyway!

June 10, 2015

jailene.vega

I wrote kilograms not kilogram

February 26, 2017

NekoSakuraChan

That is a LOT of meat

May 24, 2018

CasPearson

not for a family

May 7, 2019

WilliamM.G

Please change up the manzo to: pesce, frutta, zucchero, anything else to make this more interesting and less "rote".

December 16, 2018

Jennns

"One kg of beef, please." should be correct, and "kilo" is actually wrong,

October 6, 2013

yamigoreng

I'm guessing using abbreviations in translation isn't correct, which I could see. Also, why is "kilo" wrong?

April 29, 2014

Jennns

kg is the correct term, "kilo" just means "thousand".

April 30, 2014

yamigoreng

Ah, I think I misunderstood you. "one kilo" is colloquially used to indicate one kilogram though, so I can see why it might be counted as being correct. It's never really used to refer to anything but a kilogram, especially within the context. I doubt anybody would ask for a kiloliter of beef.

April 30, 2014

Stsmi

Obvioulsy, 'kg' is an abbreviation; if the original Italian doesn't abbreviate it you shouldn't do so it in translation. Kilo is also an abbreviation. We use it here in Aust all the time in speech to mean kilogram.

June 13, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.