1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Un chilogrammo di manzo, per…

"Un chilogrammo di manzo, per favore."

Translation:One kilogram of beef, please.

June 17, 2013

86 Comments


eliane23

They don't accept "a kilogram of beef, please."?? A=One. This is silly.


ChristophD141867

no, they don't (August, 13th 2019)


DuaneBue

no they don't Giugno 14, 2020


Tracie279235

Same with me. I got it wrong using "a" rather than "one." 3-Sep-2019.


Lydibug28

I put "a kilogram..." and got marked wrong.


Heli638524

No they don't suddenly is un = one. It's not correct


clare80348

I was just marked wrong for using a instead of one.2/25/2019


s_augustyn

It was accepted April 2019


Joseph313261

It was not accepted in June 2019


YellowStripe

Accepted Aug 2020.


Etienne898290

Its especially silly because "A" is the direct translation of "Un"


DonaldHorn

i agree, please be consistant


LenVillani

I agree with eilane!!! I was just about to post the exact same sentiment as her. In any Western language, A or An, is called as One.


MrSunshine251

Is "kilo" also accepted? It's a colloquial term in Australia.


Isabe4

I wrote "a kilo" and was accepted.


ChristineH636916

Youre lucky.I was marked wrong


Duolessio

And the Italian colloquial would be "chilo".


MrSunshine251

Ah cool, I didn't realise that. Grazie!


tehstickles

I love lightbulbs lighting


meandmyshadow0

I wrote that, and it was wrong


MariaTeres827263

Actually, you will always hear only "un chilo di manzo, per favore".


Bill98991

Kg was also accepted.


brendaww

'meat' and 'beef' are not considered the same??


AernJardos

Carne - Any form of meat. Fish, horse, cow, bird, iguana, etc. // Manzo - Beef. Meat from a cow. // Bistecca - Steak. Not hamburger, ribs, etc. Has to be a steak.


Duolessio

Actually, "fish" is commonly referred as "pesce" (collective noun, no definite article). At least when talking about food... If you are talking about the tissue it's made of, even un pesce has its own carne.


Smokebird

Meat is "carne", I suppose there is some difference between beef and meat.


cbx500

Meat could be the flesh of any animal, whereas beef is specifically the meat of a cow


theelox

Why is "di" used instead of "del", even though we are talking about a certain type of meat, specifically beef?


Danny877257

Every time it counts wrong proniunciation of the word '' kilogram''... Really pisses me off!


DarkLion42

Same here. I spent minutes trying to supposedly pronounce it correctly to no avail. I don't think it will ever accept it no matter how you pronounce it.


the17thdoctor

finally,something I can use!! :)


donnast

I said "a kilogram of beef, please" and got it wrong. Isn't un also a?


onlyonepinman

Anyone having difficulty with the speaking exercise for this? It never seems to recognise "chilogrammo" even though all other words are detected correctly. It also doesn't seem to affect the final mark but it's strange how Duolingo doesn't seem to be able to recognise that one word


KKFusionKaran

Un chilogrammo di manzo, per favore.
• [ A kilo of beef, please. ]
• [ One kilogram of beef, please. ]

Accepted translations.

:) KK
ottobre 2019


henrybrice

Is "chilo" (or "kilo") used in Italy?


silvioross

chilo è l'espressione usuale in qualunque conversazione


Duolessio

Yes, it is.


HeatherMor5

I put A and was told it was one, I would have thought a kilogram was one, what else could it be?


Peter339363

a kilogram of beef is the same as one kilogram of beef


StephanVog9

This DL course is really annoyingly picky with 'the' on the English side. Here it did not accept "One kilogram of the beef, please". In other pleases it request that the article is used on the English side, where I would typically not insert 'the'.


Helen845203

It rarely accepts my pronunciation of chilogram


jailene.vega

I wrote kilograms not kilogram


ejhalbrook

When it said kilogram, I thought kilometer for a second and freaked out. Lol


NekoSakuraChan

That is a LOT of meat


CasPearson

not for a family


WilliamM.G

Please change up the manzo to: pesce, frutta, zucchero, anything else to make this more interesting and less "rote".


AnneBcklun2

In europe you would shorten kilogrammo to kilo now when computerization is on us some use kilo to indicate 1000 after monrtary items So I think kilo should be accepted for kilogram


AnneBcklun2

I still think kilo should be accepted as the colloquial way of expression


caroline345189

a kilogram was not accepted now !!!


Thomasina19500

When i press the button check make it check after i press the button two times not one time


dinojdecon

I wrote: 1 kilogram.


Gus_RdgzR

I wrote "one kilo...", not accepted. Then "... of meat", not accepted. Really???


JacksonSroka

Fun Fact: To prepare for his role in "Joker", Joaquin Phoenix became a gamer and lived in a society for 968 days.


Orazio12

"a" still not accepted 12/24/19


JeffValdiv1

Duo doesn't seem to hear "chilogrammo". Very annoying...


Kennethrug2

Not accepted january 4


Claudia416069

No comma makes it incorrect? Upto now it hasn't mattered...sigh


GaryTSarti

DL's translation is wrong. Un=a, Uno = one


CiaoMBK

I wrote "A" kilogram and it was marked wrong. 4/1/20 April Fool


lucia249872

I wrote the right answer


Lucia147772

I am confused why "di" is the correct one in this case. When should we use "del" and when "di"?


Maya4343

I wrote correctly but didn't accept


AldoPineda3

Se pasan la verdad la respuesta deberia ser correcta


Kornl391090

One kilogramm beef please. False.??


Gianni267714

For Duolingo: I am Italian, in my quite long life I have never heard anyone walk into a butcher's shop and ask for a "chilogrammo" of beef.In Italy in everyday language the word is "chilo", an Italian asks for "un chilo di pane", "un chilo di mele", "un chilo di manzo". By the way, you don't generally ask for a chilo of beef, but you ask for a chilo of the specific cut you want.


SoniaMiral2

Not accepted 12 Nov 2020


jfernan998

The app didnt let me answer


HeatherBro7

A=one in english and I was asked to translate to English.


JennyHolland

still being marked as incorrect.


Lynnich

a kilogram of the beef please- why is this wrong?


AlaireGennette

there is no 'the' in the scentence


Lynnich

I asked that nearly one year ago- I have moved on!!


Lynnich

thanks anyway!


Donna643600

You will never hear meat asked for in this way in English. I learn how to word things differently everyday when I look at these discussions. Thanks DL community.


CasPearson

you would hear it like this in English


Jennns

"One kg of beef, please." should be correct, and "kilo" is actually wrong,


yamigoreng

I'm guessing using abbreviations in translation isn't correct, which I could see. Also, why is "kilo" wrong?


Jennns

kg is the correct term, "kilo" just means "thousand".


yamigoreng

Ah, I think I misunderstood you. "one kilo" is colloquially used to indicate one kilogram though, so I can see why it might be counted as being correct. It's never really used to refer to anything but a kilogram, especially within the context. I doubt anybody would ask for a kiloliter of beef.


Stsmi

Obvioulsy, 'kg' is an abbreviation; if the original Italian doesn't abbreviate it you shouldn't do so it in translation. Kilo is also an abbreviation. We use it here in Aust all the time in speech to mean kilogram.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.