"Wat zullen zij studeren?"

Translation:What will they study?

October 15, 2014

4 Comments


daneosaurus

In this sentence, what decides that "zij" means "they" rather than "she"? is it "zullen" or "studeren"?

October 15, 2014

Lenkvist

"Zullen" is "de persoonsvorm" or "finite verb" in English and "studeren" is an infinitive. For she, the sentence would be "wat zal zij studeren?" (different persoonsvorm).

October 15, 2014

Brad74643

Can someone please explain why "what should they study" is incorrect? Thanks.

January 28, 2016

xMerrie

That would be 'Wat zouden ze moeten studeren?'.

January 28, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.