"Wat zullen zij studeren?"

Translation:What will they study?

4 years ago

4 Comments


daneosaurus
daneosaurus

In this sentence, what decides that "zij" means "they" rather than "she"? is it "zullen" or "studeren"?

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

"Zullen" is "de persoonsvorm" or "finite verb" in English and "studeren" is an infinitive. For she, the sentence would be "wat zal zij studeren?" (different persoonsvorm).

4 years ago

Brad74643
Brad74643

Can someone please explain why "what should they study" is incorrect? Thanks.

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

That would be 'Wat zouden ze moeten studeren?'.

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.