1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wat zullen zij studeren?"

"Wat zullen zij studeren?"

Translation:What will they study?

October 15, 2014

4 Comments


daneosaurus

In this sentence, what decides that "zij" means "they" rather than "she"? is it "zullen" or "studeren"?


Lenkvist

"Zullen" is "de persoonsvorm" or "finite verb" in English and "studeren" is an infinitive. For she, the sentence would be "wat zal zij studeren?" (different persoonsvorm).


Brad74643

Can someone please explain why "what should they study" is incorrect? Thanks.


xMerrie

That would be 'Wat zouden ze moeten studeren?'.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.