"Le ragazze mangiano i biscotti colorati."

Translation:The girls eat the colored cookies.

June 17, 2013

33 Comments


olefattguy

It sounds like "Le ragazza..." In the normal version?

August 12, 2013

jaye16

Please report it. It's the only way we'll get the listening corrected.

January 11, 2014

xyphax

It still sounds that way, I just reported it. 2/1/14

February 2, 2014

Gita-ji

Still does 24/8/18.

August 24, 2018

Algarve11

Sounds correct now. 10/06/19

June 10, 2019

bunnypopcorn

it does sound that way but the "mangiano" is a clear indication that there's more than one girl. so it's kind of not really a problem.

May 31, 2014

AmyLatten

And it's only incorrect in the regular speed version. Slower is perfect!

June 16, 2014

lingoheros

how is this girls and not children?

September 13, 2013

Thoughtdiva

Only ragazzi is used for the word children. For all non-gender-specific words the masculine is used.

September 16, 2013

IveliaMorales

but when you scroll over it has children as a definition

February 21, 2015

Katie_C.

'Ragazzi' is used for a group of male children, or a mixed group of boys and girls. 'Ragazze' can also mean children, but only if the whole group is female. It's just generally better to use 'ragazzi', unless you are referring to a specific few within a larger group: Solo le ragazze nello scuola = Only the girls/girl children in the school.

March 5, 2015

mmclaughlan

So children is correct assuming they are girls!

November 16, 2017

rquriqourqoiuqo

What does this sentence even mean? Aren't all cookies "coloured"?

June 17, 2013

lizij

I think a better translation would be "colorful"? (It was accepted by the program, too.)

It just makes me think of all the different colors of macarons, for example, rather than the beige, flour-colored cookies/biscuits that don't have any additional color.

June 25, 2013

Lisagnipura

Somebody asked: Aren't all cookies "coloured"? Answer: No.

November 16, 2013

Ellis930361

All cookies have some sort of color

October 28, 2017

Kevin968039

Thank you for asking that. All I could think of was "decorated" (frosted, etc.) Cookies, which it did not accept.

August 4, 2019

goshgollygee

I understand both "colored" and "colorful" are accepted--wouldn't "multicolored" be acceptable as well? That seems to be the implication here (i.e. why else would you describe cookies as "colorati"?)

January 24, 2014

jaye16

Yes, good point. But don't go too far out on that limb. Remember Duo translations are computer generated and if "multicolored" isn't programmed it'll be rejected. You should report it as a possible alternative.

January 24, 2014

goshgollygee

"Multicolored" is now accepted as a possible translation for "colorati"! :)

February 2, 2014

jaye16

Good to know. Reporting is a good option.

February 2, 2014

iBeRachel

At least they're not being racist

April 16, 2014

AndrDemetr

lol. It's been unfashionable to use 'coloured' for black people since the 80's, in the UK. I can't vouch for the States on this one, though I'm not happy about the blacks reclaiming the 'N' word there. The South Africans tend use 'Coloureds' for people of Asian Indian descent. What term do the Italians use for the different races?

July 27, 2014

Kevin968039

What? How did we get from cookies (biscuits), to humans?

August 4, 2019

KTR851580

Did not take "colorful" :(

April 3, 2018

pafkac

Coloured is the English spelling. Missing out the u is incorrect

September 22, 2016

Melarish

Duo uses American English - they try to pick the dialect with the most speakers worldwide. Likewise Duo Spanish is closer to Latin American than Spain Spanish, and the Portuguese is Brazilian. But it accepts English spellings too!

February 3, 2017

Ellis930361

In American English it's colored

October 28, 2017

EricGNielson

There is a reason that is it an American flag on English, not a UK flag. Color in America, Colour in Canada, UK, Australia and everywhere else. Inches and miles, not cm and km.

May 30, 2018

LeahPoindexter

Does an adjective always go after the word it describes?

June 11, 2018

EmilyA603337

Rainbow cookies! ;)

October 1, 2018

Anto557078

Sometimes when you put biscuits it says it's wrong. To me biscuits and cookies are the same damn thing!

January 19, 2019

Fulgurus1

I have never seen colored cookies

April 7, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.