1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Le ragazze mangiano i biscot…

"Le ragazze mangiano i biscotti colorati."

Translation:The girls eat the colored cookies.

June 17, 2013

53 Comments


olefattguy

It sounds like "Le ragazza..." In the normal version?


jaye16

Please report it. It's the only way we'll get the listening corrected.


xyphax

It still sounds that way, I just reported it. 2/1/14


Gita-ji

Still does 24/8/18.


Algarve11

Sounds correct now. 10/06/19


bunnypopcorn

it does sound that way but the "mangiano" is a clear indication that there's more than one girl. so it's kind of not really a problem.


AmyLatten

And it's only incorrect in the regular speed version. Slower is perfect!


lingoheros

how is this girls and not children?


Thoughtdiva

Only ragazzi is used for the word children. For all non-gender-specific words the masculine is used.


IveliaMorales

but when you scroll over it has children as a definition


Katie_C.

'Ragazzi' is used for a group of male children, or a mixed group of boys and girls. 'Ragazze' can also mean children, but only if the whole group is female. It's just generally better to use 'ragazzi', unless you are referring to a specific few within a larger group: Solo le ragazze nello scuola = Only the girls/girl children in the school.


mmclaughlan

So children is correct assuming they are girls!


Zer0113199

As much as a rectangle is considered correct when you talking about squares...


rquriqourqoiuqo

What does this sentence even mean? Aren't all cookies "coloured"?


lizij

I think a better translation would be "colorful"? (It was accepted by the program, too.)

It just makes me think of all the different colors of macarons, for example, rather than the beige, flour-colored cookies/biscuits that don't have any additional color.


CorbanWoos

Colorful wasnt accepted for me


Lisagnipura

Somebody asked: Aren't all cookies "coloured"? Answer: No.


Ellis930361

All cookies have some sort of color


Kevin968039

Thank you for asking that. All I could think of was "decorated" (frosted, etc.) Cookies, which it did not accept.


IanWitham1

Most cookies are one colour, usually brown but some have frosting on them. I baked some man-shaped cookies and added frosting to make them look like the members of the Justice League of America.


bluewintersrose

There is no "all" in this sentence. It means: "the girls eat the coloured (colourful) biscuits".


KTR851580

Did not take "colorful" :(


goshgollygee

I understand both "colored" and "colorful" are accepted--wouldn't "multicolored" be acceptable as well? That seems to be the implication here (i.e. why else would you describe cookies as "colorati"?)


jaye16

Yes, good point. But don't go too far out on that limb. Remember Duo translations are computer generated and if "multicolored" isn't programmed it'll be rejected. You should report it as a possible alternative.


goshgollygee

"Multicolored" is now accepted as a possible translation for "colorati"! :)


jaye16

Good to know. Reporting is a good option.


iBeRachel

At least they're not being racist


AndrDemetr

lol. It's been unfashionable to use 'coloured' for black people since the 80's, in the UK. I can't vouch for the States on this one, though I'm not happy about the blacks reclaiming the 'N' word there. The South Africans tend use 'Coloureds' for people of Asian Indian descent. What term do the Italians use for the different races?


Mr.Graves

"terms" should not be used for different races. You really should get with the times. Why make general differences in the first place? If you must, you can remark on the country of origin. I am an Englishman living in Italy...my colour changes throughout the year :)


Kevin968039

What? How did we get from cookies (biscuits), to humans?


Maite685734

Why is the colorfull cookies not accepted? Colored cookies just sounds weird...


EmilyA603337

Rainbow cookies! ;)


nSv23

Is "Le ragazze mangiano i biscotti colorato" correct?


Zer0113199

" c o l o r a t o" needs to agree with the object it's describing. So in this case it needs to be " c o l o r a t i" to be correct.


LeahPoindexter

Does an adjective always go after the word it describes?


Anto557078

Sometimes when you put biscuits it says it's wrong. To me biscuits and cookies are the same damn thing!


Fulgurus1

I have never seen colored cookies


sonoluomo

Wtf is COLORED COOKIES. african a.erican ? Black ? Danm


CaliforniaNorma

Well, I typed the wrong words because I was so distracted by the bizarreness of the sentence :-( Girls, colored cookies, huh???


samuelol76

Any difference between cookies and biscuits? The first is allows but the the second...


jan94045

Biscotti in English is biscuits in American cookies.


jaye16

English is spoken in America. Duolingo uses American English.


Lizzy631875

I made one little typo (mangano) and it was rejected.


Jean983893

In British English they are biscuits NOT cookies which is American!!!


jayofmaya

The girls eat the coloured BISCUITS, actually. Reporting...


Ellis930361

Biscotti =cookies or biscuits, more often, though, cookies. It's not wrong.


pafkac

Coloured is the English spelling. Missing out the u is incorrect


Melarish

Duo uses American English - they try to pick the dialect with the most speakers worldwide. Likewise Duo Spanish is closer to Latin American than Spain Spanish, and the Portuguese is Brazilian. But it accepts English spellings too!


EricGNielson

There is a reason that is it an American flag on English, not a UK flag. Color in America, Colour in Canada, UK, Australia and everywhere else. Inches and miles, not cm and km.


Ellis930361

In American English it's colored


EricGNielson

Racist girls....the correct term is "African American Cookies." :D

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.