1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The boy cooks the food."

"The boy cooks the food."

Translation:Il ragazzo cucina il cibo.

June 17, 2013

22 Comments


drurybynum

Why not il ragazzo cucino il cibo? Since boy is masculine, shouldn't the verb tense be masculine as well?


drurybynum

Nevermind, I figured it out. It's the conjugation for he or she, regardless of gender.


Abbood123

I (Io) --> cucino He/She (Lui/Lei/singular) -->cucina


RuhamahGra

I have the same question


Tomas258654

He drinks is Beve (with an E on the end). It boils is Bolle (with an E on the end). But Mangia and Tagglia (and others) have an A on the end. Third person singular are hard for me to remember. Bevo/Beve is easy. Mangio/Mangia makes me have to think.


LaSognatrice

Why cucina? I thought you would use a musculine one?


Erin.s.c503

Verbs do not have a gender. (Io) cucino is I cook. (Lui/lei) cucina is he/she cooks


fredvandoren

Two solutions are offered. What is the difference between "Il cucina" and "Il cuoce"?


dnovinc

"il" is a definite article and it goes before a noun not a verb.

  • la cucina = the kitchen
  • "cucina". 3rd person singular of verb cucinare
  • "cuoce" 3rd person singular of verb cuocere.

"Cuocere" is cooking with heat, "cucinare" is the broader set of operations from preparation to presentation, including of course "cuocere". When heat isn't involved, generally neither is used and it's just "preparare". (by f.formica)


Homelesswhere

That was incredibly helpful, thank you so much!


Ian409946

It said to use bambino when it never taught me that word


GrahamFiel4

I put in ragazzo , wrong, it says that the answer is bimbo


leomoratti

I put "Il ragazzo cucina l'alimento". Why is it wrong?


AddyMoreno

Ok, I know pasto is meal and cibo is food, but is it so different that duo won't accept it?


LiliLein

Then what is cuochi?


FredaMidgl

no option for the verb 'cuoce'


FredaMidgl

Oooops, that's not only me who has problems then!


MelodySzad

The program normally allows for typos. "I" and "O" are right next to each other on the keyboard. That fits the definition of "typo."


9h8Y1

Il ragazzo cuoce il cibo?


Cande580343

why not il pasto?


Marlene1245

I put the right answer


Caiartista

Yes, same question, why not il pasto? It's also correct.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.