"The boy cooks the food."

Translation:Il ragazzo cucina il cibo.

June 17, 2013

14 Comments


drurybynum

Why not il ragazzo cucino il cibo? Since boy is masculine, shouldn't the verb tense be masculine as well?

July 21, 2014

drurybynum

Nevermind, I figured it out. It's the conjugation for he or she, regardless of gender.

July 21, 2014

LaSognatrice

Why cucina? I thought you would use a musculine one?

April 11, 2015

fredvandoren

Two solutions are offered. What is the difference between "Il cucina" and "Il cuoce"?

June 17, 2013

dnovinc

"il" is a definite article and it goes before a noun not a verb.

  • la cucina = the kitchen
  • "cucina". 3rd person singular of verb cucinare
  • "cuoce" 3rd person singular of verb cuocere.

"Cuocere" is cooking with heat, "cucinare" is the broader set of operations from preparation to presentation, including of course "cuocere". When heat isn't involved, generally neither is used and it's just "preparare". (by f.formica)

June 17, 2013

Homelesswhere

That was incredibly helpful, thank you so much!

October 14, 2013

Ian409946

It said to use bambino when it never taught me that word

September 3, 2015

Tomas258654

He drinks is Beve (with an E on the end). It boils is Bolle (with an E on the end). But Mangia and Tagglia (and others) have an A on the end. Third person singular are hard for me to remember. Bevo/Beve is easy. Mangio/Mangia makes me have to think.

January 30, 2019

LiliLein

Then what is cuochi?

December 12, 2015

FredaMidgl

no option for the verb 'cuoce'

March 23, 2018

FredaMidgl

Oooops, that's not only me who has problems then!

April 16, 2018

GrahamFiel4

I put in ragazzo , wrong, it says that the answer is bimbo

April 16, 2018

leomoratti

I put "Il ragazzo cucina l'alimento". Why is it wrong?

February 24, 2019

MelodySzad

The program normally allows for typos. "I" and "O" are right next to each other on the keyboard. That fits the definition of "typo."

April 1, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.