1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The boy cooks the food."

"The boy cooks the food."

Translation:Il ragazzo cucina il cibo.

June 17, 2013

25 Comments


drurybynum

Why not il ragazzo cucino il cibo? Since boy is masculine, shouldn't the verb tense be masculine as well?


drurybynum

Nevermind, I figured it out. It's the conjugation for he or she, regardless of gender.


Marninger

Right, - the verb is Cucinare, (to) cook, and in present tense the conjugations are:

cucino - I cook
cucini - you cook
cucina - he/she/it/You cook
cuciniamo - we cook
cucinate - you (all) cook
cucinano - they/You (all) cook

A great place to look up this kind of things is WordRef


Abbood123

I (Io) --> cucino He/She (Lui/Lei/singular) -->cucina


RuhamahGra

I have the same question


LaSognatrice

Why cucina? I thought you would use a musculine one?


Erin.s.c503

Verbs do not have a gender. (Io) cucino is I cook. (Lui/lei) cucina is he/she cooks


Tomas258654

He drinks is Beve (with an E on the end). It boils is Bolle (with an E on the end). But Mangia and Tagglia (and others) have an A on the end. Third person singular are hard for me to remember. Bevo/Beve is easy. Mangio/Mangia makes me have to think.


Marninger

Italian verbs are divided into three types depending on if they end in -are, –ere or –ire. For each type there is a model pattern on how they are conjugated, (- although there are exceptions).

Examples: Mangiare = eat, Bere = drink, Dormire = sleep

You may want to read up on these paterns e.g. at ThoughCo


fredvandoren

Two solutions are offered. What is the difference between "Il cucina" and "Il cuoce"?


dnovinc

"il" is a definite article and it goes before a noun not a verb.

  • la cucina = the kitchen
  • "cucina". 3rd person singular of verb cucinare
  • "cuoce" 3rd person singular of verb cuocere.

"Cuocere" is cooking with heat, "cucinare" is the broader set of operations from preparation to presentation, including of course "cuocere". When heat isn't involved, generally neither is used and it's just "preparare". (by f.formica)


Homelesswhere

That was incredibly helpful, thank you so much!


Ian409946

It said to use bambino when it never taught me that word


AddyMoreno

Ok, I know pasto is meal and cibo is food, but is it so different that duo won't accept it?


marie562848

Why il cibo an d not mangiare?


Marninger

il cibo = the food
mangiare = (to) eat


doreen576470

Why does the bear have to look mad? Lol


sammy83502

Spelt ragazzo wrong.. didnt get it wrong though?


Ada998971

Still dont get the use of la and il.


Marninger

In Italian everything is either male or female, - there is no neutrum . . like it.

E.g. a bicycle or a window is female una biciletta o una finestra is female and a cork or a bucket is male un sughero o un secchio is male.

If we want to be specific about someone or something we use the definite article and in English it is very simple: the man, the woman, the buckets, the windows. In Italian the definite article varies by both gender/sex and number: il uomo, la donna, i secchi, *le finestre.

You may want to read up on this e.g. at ThoughtCo


naya1979

so must it be IL ragazzo and not LE ragazzo? what is the main difference?


Marninger

You may want to read a ThoughCo article on Italian definite articles.
They explain it in more detail and better than I can.


talliagluc

I got wrong answer for a typo! That is not right!


IIGiovonniII

Cosa è lui cucina?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.