Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellos me dicen."

Translation:They tell me.

0
5 years ago

10 Comments


kgkoon
kgkoon

"They say to me"?

9
Reply4 years ago

NickiG0814

That's what I put as well. In another example it wanted that phrasing, why is it wrong here?

2
Reply4 years ago

joshua6261

i swear that she said "ellos medicine"

3
Reply4 years ago

mtjones

I put "they call me" and lost a heart. Why?

0
Reply5 years ago

melanierinm

Llamar - to call Decir - to say, to tell

3
Reply5 years ago

lucyatkinson28

I did the same as mtjones - Duolingo says 'call me' as one of the options when you hover over it

1
Reply4 years ago

eaarthman

why not "they speak to me"?

0
Reply5 years ago

NoctilucaFirefly

That would be 'ellos me hablan' I think. Decir is To tell, while Hablar is To speak. Similar meaning but different words!

4
Reply4 years ago

inckwise

Duolingo sometimes has us translate phrases (instead of full sentences) so can someone please explain why "the say to me" is wrong?

0
Reply3 years ago

benjohnarcher

A good example of this is in the song 'Clandestino' by Manu Chao.

The lyrics go "me dicen 'el clandestino' por no llevar papel"

Or "they call me 'the clandestine' because I don't have papers"

0
Reply3 years ago