"Do you travel to France often?"

Translation:Reis jij vaak naar Frankrijk?

October 15, 2014

5 Comments


daneosaurus

Is "reis" an irregular verb? I thought it would be "reist" here. Or am I wrong for another reason?

October 15, 2014

Lenkvist

"Jij reist" is correct but it is "reis jij" because "jij" comes afterwards.

October 15, 2014

rebekasto

Just to clarify, you are correct but when you make a question and switch the place of the verb and noun, in the second person singular the final -t is dropped. So you will say 'Jij reist.' but 'Reis jij?'. This is true with pretty much all the verbs. Exceptions abound.

March 14, 2015

Hamborg

Why can't 'vaak' be put in the end?

March 7, 2016

El2theK

Because "manner" (in this case frequency) is put before "place" in Dutch: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.14

March 7, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.