1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Do you travel to France ofte…

"Do you travel to France often?"

Translation:Reis jij vaak naar Frankrijk?

October 15, 2014

8 Comments


daneosaurus

Is "reis" an irregular verb? I thought it would be "reist" here. Or am I wrong for another reason?


Lenkvist

"Jij reist" is correct but it is "reis jij" because "jij" comes afterwards.


rebekasto

Just to clarify, you are correct but when you make a question and switch the place of the verb and noun, in the second person singular the final -t is dropped. So you will say 'Jij reist.' but 'Reis jij?'. This is true with pretty much all the verbs. Exceptions abound.


Hamborg

Why can't 'vaak' be put in the end?


El2theK

Because "manner" (in this case frequency) is put before "place" in Dutch: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.14


Kerstin220846

Why is "Rijzen U..." wrong? Thanks!


barmalini18

should be either "Reist U" or "Reizen jullie"


Unke317126

Wouldn't it be better to change the word order in English to: "Do you often travel to France?" Unke

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.