Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you travel to France often?"

Translation:Reis jij vaak naar Frankrijk?

3 years ago

5 Comments


daneosaurus
daneosaurus

Is "reis" an irregular verb? I thought it would be "reist" here. Or am I wrong for another reason?

3 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

"Jij reist" is correct but it is "reis jij" because "jij" comes afterwards.

3 years ago

rebekasto
rebekasto

Just to clarify, you are correct but when you make a question and switch the place of the verb and noun, in the second person singular the final -t is dropped. So you will say 'Jij reist.' but 'Reis jij?'. This is true with pretty much all the verbs. Exceptions abound.

3 years ago

Hamborg

Why can't 'vaak' be put in the end?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because "manner" (in this case frequency) is put before "place" in Dutch: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.14

2 years ago